Abstract:
The Eastern polynesian sandalwood is one of the sixteen Santalum species of Asia and the Pacific. It is known under the name puahi in Marquesas Islands, ai in Cook Islands and ahi elsewhere in its geographical area. Overexploited during the beginning of the 19 th century, Polynesian sandalwood is still used for carving or in powder mixed with coconut oil ( monoi ahi or pani puahi ) for cosmetic or medicinal purposes
|
Author Contact:
Jean-François Butaud
Forest Department, Rural Development Service
Ministry of Agriculture and Breeding, Territory of French Polynesia
Email: jean-francois.butaud@rural.gov.pf
|
full text document image
ris direct export file (endnote, reference manager) 
srn home  |