Inclusive Practice Award Recipients

Inclusive Practice Award Recipients

The Inclusive Practice Awards recognise the efforts made by staff to be flexible, consultative, proactive, and/or innovative in minimising the challenges for students studying with a temporary or permanent disability, injury, illness or health condition. Recipients are from nominations submitted by students registered with AccessAbility Services.

2017

CAIRNS:

  • Dr Tobin Northfield: Lecturer, CSE
  • Dr Sandra Abell: Research Fellow, CSE
  • Mrs Carolyn Diedricks: Lecturer, CSE

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Miss Rowan Collin: Student Support Officer, DTHM
  • Mr Daniel Miller: Casual Teacher, CHS
  • Dr Craig Thorley: Lecturer, CHS
  • Dr Wendy Li: Senior Lecturer CHS
  • Mr Peter Hartin: Lecturer, CHS
  • Ms Julie Shepherd: Lecturer, CHS
  • The IT Services Delivery Team: DSR
  • Dr Mark Chong: Senior Lecturer, CASE
  • Uncle Rusty Butler: Special Cultural Advisor, IERC
  • Prof. Yvonne Cadet-James: Professor, IERC
  • Dr Conrad Hoskin: Senior Lecturer, CSE
  • Dr Murray Davies – Senior Lecturer, CSE
  • The Academic Services Team: CPHMVS
  • Dr Brenda Govan: Head, Biomedicine, CPHMVS
  • The BM1000 Teaching Team: Dr Lionel Hebbard, Ms Miriam Wankell, Dr Brenda Govan, Prof. Joseph Holtum & Dr Alex Roberts, CPHMVS

2016

CAIRNS:

  • Ms Lindsay Welch, Lecturer, Pathways Programs (Tertiary Access Course and Diploma of Higher Education)
  • Ms Rafaela Henry, Lecturer, Pathways Programs (Tertiary Access Course and Diploma of Higher Education)

TOWNSVILLE:

  • The Eddie Koiki Mabo Library team
  • Dr Jan Huizenga, Senior Lecturer, Earth Sciences
  • Mrs Janine Sheaves, Associate Lecturer, Marine and Aquaculture Sciences
  • Miss Katherine Gegg, College Support Officer, College of Science and Engineering
  • Ms Maureen Norman, Casual Examinations Supervisor, Student Services
  • Dr Murray Davies, Senior Lecturer, Physical Sciences
  • Ms Natalie Campbell, Academic Services Officer, College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Sciences
  • Ms Natalie Lloyd, Lecturer, Pathways Programs (Tertiary Access Course and Diploma of Higher Education)
  • Dr Orpha Bellwood, Senior Lecturer, Marine and Aquaculture Sciences
  • Dr Robert Kinobe, Senior Lecturer, Biomedical Sciences
  • Ms Shannon Kjeldsen, Casual Lecturer, Terrestrial Ecology
  • Associate Professor Kyall Zenger, Marine and Aquaculture Sciences

2015

CAIRNS:

  • Dr Carol Conway, Diploma of Higher Education
  • Dr Felicity Croker, College of Medicine and Dentistry
  • Mr Brian Kenady, Library and Information Services
  • Miss Jennifer Francis, College of Arts, Society and Education

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Dr Alexandra Trollope, College of Medicine and Dentistry
  • Dr Beryl Buckby, College of Healthcare Sciences
  • Dr Julie Lovisa, College of Marine and Environmental Sciences
  • Dr Mark David Chong, College of Arts, Society & Education
  • Dr Phil Schneider, College of Science, Technology and Engineering
  • Dr Sue Devine, College of Public Health, Medical & Veterinary Sciences
  • Miss Hollie Baxter, College of Healthcare Sciences
  • Mr Michael Meehan, College of Science, Technology and Engineering
  • Mr Raul Posse Emiliani, College of Arts, Society & Education

2014

CAIRNS: 

  • Associate Professor Stephen Torre
  • Professor Steve Turton
  • Dr Gilbert Meyns Miss Kerryn Brack
  • Dr Janice Wegner
  • Ms Jo Mensinga
  • Ms Liesl Illesinghe
  • Mr Simon Marshall
  • Mrs Trudy Quantrill

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Dr Alexandra Trollope
  • Dr Christopher Plant
  • Dr Winnie Lee
  • Mrs Janine Sheaves
  • Ms Kiralee Mildren
  • Miss Marie M’Balla-Ndi
  • Mr Max Lenoy
  • Mr Zane Quinn

2013

CAIRNS: 

  • Professor Betsy Jackes
  • Dr. Janine Hiddlestone
  • Dr. Tasmin Rymer Mr Mark Collins
  • Ms Karen McPherson
  • Mr Lindsay Martin

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Associate Professor Brian Lewthwaite
  • Associate Professor Hayden Lesbirel
  • Mrs Alana Davey
  • Mrs Janine Sheaves
  • Ms Jodie Maxfield
  • Mr Ryan Anderson
  • Miss Tanya Doyle

2012

CAIRNS: 

  • Associate Professor Stephen Torre
  • Dr Michael Wood
  • Ms Bronwen Forster
  • Mr Chrystopher Spicer
  • Ms Kristy Campion
  • Ms Lyn Courtney
  • Ms Suzanne Smith
  • Mrs Vaurian Lewin

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Associate Professor Rosita Henry
  • Associate Professor Russell McGregor
  • Dr Alastair Birtles
  • Dr Murray Davies
  • Dr Simon Foale
  • Dr Stephane Le Queux
  • Dr Surin Maisrikrod
  • Mr Ian Burnett
  • Mrs Marion MacGregor Burgess
  • Mr Nathan Miller
  • Mrs Rebecca Shanks

2011

CAIRNS: 

  • Associate Professor Lin Schwarzkopf
  • Associate Professor Stephen Torre
  • Associate Professor Wendy Earles
  • Dr Allison Craven
  • Dr Catherine Flanagan
  • Dr Singwhat Tee
  • Dr Taha Chaiechi
  • Mr David Godwin
  • Ms Jo Mensinga
  • Mr Mark Collins

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Associate Professor Claudia Diaz
  • Dr. Alf Kuilboer
  • Dr. Pam Megaw
  • Mr. Christopher Williams
  • Ms Monika Buhrer
  • Mr. Peter Whitehead

2010

CAIRNS: 

  • Associate Professor Deborah Graham
  • Associate Professor Doug Hunt
  • Dr Janelle Rose
  • Dr Jim Coughlan
  • Dr Nichola Corbett-Jarvis
  • Dr Reesa Sorin
  • Dr Taha Chaiechi
  • Ms Beth Tinning
  • Ms Kate Galloway
  • Mrs Robyn Boucher
  • Ms Samantha Morgan

TOWNSVILLE:

  • Dr Abraham Francis
  • Dr Aimee Norton
  • Dr Irmgard Bauer
  • Dr Joseph Holtum
  • Dr Lisa Chilton
  • Dr Teresa O’Connor
  • Dr Tom Mylne
  • Mr Alf Kuilboer
  • Mr Barry Mitchell
  • Mrs Heather Robson
  • Mrs Janine Sheaves
  • Ms Martina Mylrea
  • Mr Matthew Wilkie
  • Ms Maureen Bourke
  • Mr Peter Jones Ms Susan Morrison
  • Ms Teresa Petray (nominated in Cairns)
  • Ms Vera Girgenti

2009

CAIRNS:

  • Associate Professor John Campbell
  • Dr Anna-Marie Babey
  • Dr Janice Wegner
  • Dr Reesa Sorin
  • Mrs Beth Barnes
  • Mrs Brigitte McKaskill
  • Ms Kate Galloway
  • Mr Kingsley Arndt
  • Mr Malcolm Barrett
  • Mrs Suzanne McIntyre
  • Mrs Valda Wallace

TOWNSVILLE: 

  • Professor Matthew Yau
  • Dr Fiona Barnett
  • Dr Murray Davies
  • Dr Susan Gair
  • Ms Adele Baldwin
  • Ms Anna-Marie Babey
  • Ms Ines Zuchowski
  • Mr Jeffrey Dale
  • Mrs Jennifer Mellick
  • Mr John Brownsberger
  • Ms Karen Rowan
  • Ms Louise Wason
  • Mr Peter Jones
  • Ms Yvonne Thomas

2008

CAIRNS:

  • Dr Dosia Reichardt
  • Mr Alan Calder
  • Ms Caryn West
  • Ms Kathy Fowler
  • Ms Mandy Shircore

TOWNSVILLE: 

  • Associate Professor Bruce Bowden
  • Professor David Miller
  • Professor George Meehan
  • Dr Allison Craven
  • Dr Brian McCool
  • Dr Chris Mann
  • Dr Debra Miles
  • Dr David Kault
  • Dr David Mitchell
  • Dr Lee Stewart
  • Dr Owen Kenny
  • Dr Rabiul Beg
  • Dr Rosita Henry
  • Mr Ben Van Houts
  • Mr Clive Hutchison
  • Ms Diana Heaslett
  • Mr Jason Edwards
  • Ms Karen Phillips
  • Ms Kristin Heritage
  • Mr Mitch Goodwin
  • Mr Roger Huerlimann
  • Ms Tanya Park
  • Ms Vera Girgenti

2007

CAIRNS:

  • Dr Janelle Rose
  • Ms Alice Logan
  • Mr Jeremy Gordon

TOWNSVILLE: 

  • Dr Lindsay Harrington
  • Mrs Janine Sheaves

2006

CAIRNS:

  • Dr Michelle Lasen
  • Mr David Godwin

TOWNSVILLE: 

  • Dr Tony Simoes da Silva
  • Ms Andi Cairns*
  • Ms Janine Sheaves*
    * as individuals and representatives of the First Year Biology Team