Interviews

Interviews

Updated information about interviews with stakeholder organisations will be provided here over time.

The research team visited all communities and conducted stakeholder organisation interviews in our first jurisdiction, the Northern Territory, in 2011. Relevant details are set out below.

Community visits and stakeholder organisation interviews will be conducted in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia throughout 2012-2013.

For a list of site visits in the Northern Territory, see Site Visits.

NORTHERN TERRITORY

Interviews completed to date in the Northern Territory are as follows.

Alice Springs

NT Shelter

Tangentyere Council

Australian Red Cross

Central Land Council

CatholicCare NT

Registrar, Courthouse

Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service (CAALAS)

Waltja Tjutangku Palyapayi

Central Australian Womens Legal Service (CAWLS)

Relationships Australia

Anglicare

United Voice Union

NPY Women’s Council

NT Council of Social Services

Alpurrurulam

Centrelink Remote Servicing Team

Barkly Shire Council

Health Clinic staff

NT Police

Darwin

Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services (CAAPS)

Domestic Violence Legal Service

United Voice Union

Registrar, Courthouse

Darwin Community Legal Service

Anglicare

Dawn House

Australian Red Cross

Somerville Community Services

Family Relationships Centre

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)

Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC)

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)

North Australian Aboriginal Family Violence Legal Service (NAAFVLS)

NT Legal Aid Commission (NTLAC)

Top End Women’s Legal Service (TEWLS)

CatholicCare NT

Larrakia Nations

Anti Discrimination Commission

Working Women’s Centre

Yilli Rreung Housing Aboriginal Corporation

NT Shelter

Katherine

NT Legal Aid Commission

North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency

Sunrise Health Service

Wurli Wurlinjang Health Service

Katherine Women’s Information and Legal Service

Katherine Regional Aboriginal Health and Related Services (KRAHRS)

Registrar, Courthouse

Somerville Community Services

CatholicCare NT

Fred Hollows

Papunya

Shire Council

Government Business Manager (GBM)

Tennant Creek

Julalikari

Central Australian Aboriginal Family Legal Unit

CatholicCare NT

Indigenous Coordination Centre

Council of Elders and Respected Persons

Australian Red Cross

Tennant Creek Women’s Refuge

NT Legal Aid Commission

Centrelink

Wadeye

Health Clinic staff

Centrelink

Shire Council

Government Business Manager (GBM)

Thamarrurr Regional Authority Aboriginal Corporation (TRAAC)

Thamarrurr Development Corporation (TDC)

Wadeye Safe House

Women’s Centre

QUEENSLAND

Interviews completed to date in Queensland are as follows.

Mt Isa

Nawamba House

Jimaylya Topsy Harry Centre

North Queensland Domestic Violence Resource Service

Indigenous Coordination Centre

Legal Aid Commission

Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service

Ngurri Ngurri Female Shelter

Registrar, Courthouse

Centacare

Riverbed Action Group

Brisbane

QPILCH

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service

Legal Aid Commission

Financial Counselling Australia

ASIC

Queensland ATSI Human Services Coalition

Anti Discrimination Commission

Caxton Legal Centre

Prisoners Legal Service

Tenants Union

Ganyjuu Family Support Services

Kummara Family Care Centre

Queensland ATSI Child Protection Peak (QATSIPP)

Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)

Murri Watch

Thursday Island

Registrar, Magistrates Court

Mura Kosker

ATSILS

Thursday Island Community Justice Group

Relationships Australia

Cairns

Yeti (Youth Empowered Towards Independence)

Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service

Anti-Discrimination Commission

Legal Aid Queensland

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service

Women’s Centre Cairns

Dispute Resolution Centre

Tenants Union

Shelter Housing Action Cairns (SHAC)

Mission Australia Going Places (Indigenous Homelessness Program)

Cairns Community Legal Centre

Indigenous Consumer Assistance Network (ICAN)

Relationships Australia

Indigenous Justice Program (written response)

Pormpuraaw

Pormpuraaw Aboriginal Shire Council

Centrelink

Community Justice Group

Alcohol and Drug Services, Pormpur Paanth Aboriginal Corporation

Rockhampton

OzCare Homestay

Gumbi Gumbi Aboriginal Corporation

CQ Financial Counselling Service

Anti-Discrimination Commission Queensland

Rockhampton Women’s Shelter

Helem Yumba

Bidgerdii Community Health Service

Legal Aid Queensland

Charleville

Registrar, Magistrates Court

Aboriginal Legal Service

Legal Aid Queensland

Roma

Aboriginal Family Legal Service South Queensland

Aboriginal Legal Service

Legal Aid Queensland

Townsville

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Legal Service

VICTORIA

Interviews completed to date in Victoria are as follows.

Melbourne

Victorian Legal Aid

Aborigines Advancement League

Office of the Public Advocate

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

Elizabeth Hoffman House

Public Interest Law Clearing House

Consumer Action Law Centre

Women’s Legal Service

Consumer Affairs Victoria

Fitzroy Legal Centre

Jobwatch

Tenants Union

Aboriginal Housing Victoria

Dispute Settlement Centre Victoria

Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre

Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission

Neighbourhood Justice Centre

Indigenous Family Violence Prevention Legal Service

Office of the Health Services Commissioner

Social Security Rights

First Nations Foundation

Homeground

Bendigo

Victorian Legal Aid

Advocacy Rights Centre

Bendigo Family and Financial Services

Bendigo Community Health Services

Aboriginal Housing

Consumer Affairs Victoria

Dispute Resolution Centre Victoria

HAVEN

Centre for Non-Violence

Annie North Refuge

Mildura (for Robinvale/Swan Hill)

Murray Mallee Community Legal Service

Mallee Family Care

Centacare Family Services

Mallee Domestic Violence Service

Mildura Aboriginal Cooperative

Meminar Ngangg Gimba (Haven)

Mildura Justice Service Centre

Robinvale

Aboriginal Housing

Robinvale Resource Centre

Robinvale District Health Service

Mallee Family Care

Swan Hill

Swan Hill Justice Service Centre

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

Mallee Domestic Violence Service

Salvation Army

Centacare

Swan Hill and District Aboriginal Cooperative

Shepparton

Relationships Australia

Centacare

Rumbalara Cooperative

Rural Housing

Victoria Legal Aid

Primary Care Connect

Koori Employment Enterprises

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

Mallee Family Care

Bairnsdale

Victoria Legal Aid

Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service

Quantum Support Services

Uniting Care Gippsland

Gippsland and East Gippsland Aboriginal Cooperative

Gippsland Regional Aboriginal Justice Advisory Council

Berry Street Organisation

Lakes Entrance Aboriginal Health

Gippsland Community Legal Service

Framlingham (and Warrnambool)

Victoria Legal Aid

Emma House Domestic Violence Service

Gunditjmara Aboriginal Cooperative

Southwest Healthcare Service

Consumer Affairs

Worn Gundidj

WESTERN AUSTRALIA

Interviews completed to date in Western Australia are as follows.

Perth

Aboriginal Legal Service WA

Legal Aid WA

Welfare Rights and Advocacy Service

Women’s Law Centre

Derbarl Yerrigan Health Service

Ruah Community Services

Moorditj Yarning, Relationships Australia

Indigenous Coordination Centre

Aboriginal Mediation Service

Equal Opportunity Commission

Department of Commerce (Indigenous Australians Consumer Protection)

Sussex St Community Legal Centre

Employment Law Centre

Street Law Centre

ACCC

Jacaranda Community Centre

Yorgum Aboriginal Corporation

Tenancy WA

Northern Suburbs CLC

Gosnells CLC

Midlas CLC

Aboriginal Family Law Service

Fremantle CLC

Consumer Credit Legal Service (WA)

Geraldton

Family Relationship Centre

Aboriginal Legal Service WA

Legal Aid WA

Indigenous Coordination Centre

Bundiyarra Aboriginal Community Corporation and Wila Gutharra Community Aboriginal Corporation

Department of Commerce

Chrysalis Support Services

Magistrates and Barndimalgu Courts

Geraldton Resource Centre

Wyndham

Aboriginal Family Law Service (Kununurra)

Kimberley Community Legal Service (Kununurra)

Aboriginal Legal Service (Kununurra)

Legal Aid (Kununurra)

Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service (Kununurra)

Anglicare Kununurra

Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation (Kununurra)

Ngnowar Aerwah Aboriginal Corporation (Wyndham)

Wyndham Early Learning Activity Centre

Joongari House (Wyndham)

Wyndham Safe House

Frontier Services (Wyndham)

Fitzroy Crossing

Aboriginal Legal Service WA

Money Management, Kimberley Employment Services

Marninwarntikura Women’s Resource Centre

Balgo

Aboriginal Legal Service

Kimberley Language Resource Centre (Halls Creek)

Consumer Affairs (Broome)

Yura Yungi Medical Service (Halls Creek)

Laverton

Laverton Shire Council

Aboriginal Family Law Service (Kalgoorlie)

Centrecare (Kalgoorlie)

Aboriginal Legal Service (Kalgoorlie)

Legal Aid (Kalgoorlie)

Goldfields Community Legal Centre (Kalgoorlie)

Goldfields Indigenous Housing Organisation (Kalgoorlie)

Narrogin

Aboriginal Legal Service (Bunbury)

Anglicare Narrogin

Narrogin Financial Counselling Service

Other services attended Narrogin focus groups

Roeburne

Aboriginal Legal Service

Aboriginal Family Law Service (South Hedland)

Legal Aid (South Hedland)

Pilbara CLC

Ngarluma Yindjibarndi Foundation Ltd (NYFL)

Department of Commerce (Karratha)