COVID-19 Advice for the JCU Community - Last updated: 3 December 2021, 10am (AEST)

JCU Prizes Prize Winners

Prize Winners

2020

Anne Deane Prize for English Literature - Nathan Charles Taylor
Athena Deane Memorial Prize - Lillian Maureen White
Australian Association of Social Workers Nth Qld Cairns Prize - Dayna Lee Ashe
Australian Association of Social Workers Nth Qld Townsville Prize - Martin Hazelwood
B.J. Dalton Prize in Politics - Adrian Scott Bolton
Catholic Education (Townsville Diocese) Prize - Jennifer Helen Bulmer
Chris Williams Prize in Social Work - Linda Rose McNaughton
Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Cairns) - Louisa Maree Krassoff
Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Townsville) - Joshua Scott Lithgow
Colin Roderick Prize in Children's Literature - Stacey Megan Koch
Colin Roderick Prize in Level 3 English - Casey Renee Salt
Douglas Suthers Memorial Prize - Amanda Lee-Anne Herbert
Elizabeth Perkins Prize for Creative Writing - Tracey Lee-Anne Hough
George Herring Prize in Education - Emily Alice Caferra
Ginni Hall Women's Studies Prize - Lisa Renee Camilleri
Greg McIntyre Prize - Joshua David Connelly
H. Neil Smith Prize - Tracey Lee-Anne Hough
HEB Memorial Art Prize - Stevi Peta Dale
Howard Fry Prize in Southeast Asian Studies - Mark Andrew Richardson
Jean Farnfield Prize in Australian History - Elisabeth Deborah Breuninger
Jean Farnfield Prize in Australian History - Timothy John Bell
Jeffrey Clark Prize in Anthropology - Monica Louise Donohue
Joan Innes Reid Memorial Prize in Social Work - Leona Elizabeth Miskin
Joan Peyton-Smith Prize in Social Work - Katrina Dawn Lacy
Joyce Iggulden Memorial Prize for Excellence in Music Research - Lauren Victoria Moxey
Mabel Innes Prize for Lyric Verse - Sarah Jane Burke
Madge Sceriha Social Work Prize - Georgina Sarah Stewart
North Queensland Region Secondary Principals' Prize - Nicole Anne Torrisi
P.F. Rowland Memorial Prize - Charles Lawrence Thomson
Pam Gilbert Memorial Prize - Rachel Catherine Fisher
PETAA Award for Excellence - Tanya Michelle Thomson
Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Cairns) - Bhree-Anna Elizabeth O'Shea
Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Secondary) - Kiana Marie Payne
Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Townsville) - Breah May Emmerton
Queensland Association of State School Principals' (Primary) Prize - Tamara Jane Acheson
Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 1 - Mellanie Fury
Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 2 - Jane Therese Kearney
Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 3 - Brodie Joel Kuhn
Ross Smith Prize - Carly Nichole Boulter
Ruth Atkinson Memorial Prize - Mark Andrew Richardson
Ruth Atkinson Memorial Prize - Sarah Jane Burke
Sarah Power Memorial Prize - Gregory James Goodwin
Sheila Haydon Prize - Lilian Sidra
Social Work & Human Services Prize - Rachel Leigh Wilson
Soroptimist International Townsville Breakwater Gwyneth Wall Memorial Prize - Toni King
Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Cairns Prize - Joshua David Connelly
Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Townsville Prize - Robyn Sheree Blucher
W.T. (Bill) Johnston Memorial Prize - Maddison Leigh Grant

A.F.T.A. Prize - Kirsten Suzi Van Oudtshoorn
Business Student Association of James Cook University Prize - James John Elsworthy
C.P. Harris Medal - Siddarth Anthony Roche
Commonwealth Bank of Australia Prize - Carmen Naree Poole-McCann
Connolly Suthers Prize - Alice Isis Rose Bosanquet
Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants Prize - Riley Mark Rupp
CPA Australia Prizes (Prize A) - Matthew Robert Furlong
CPA Australia Prizes (Prize B) - Arabella Sarah Galt
CPA Australia Prizes (Prize C) - Bianca Rose Rapisarda
Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Natalie Ann Feltrin
Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Anh Duong Pham
Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Sabina Buskens
Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Shahli Wright
James Cook University Law Students Society Prize - Declan Ormond Rush
Joyce Berryman Prize - Declan Ormond Rush
KA Cullinane Prize - Emma Louise Haythorpe
Kenneth Sutton Prize in Law - Linden Paul Jackson
Marylyn Mayo Medal for the Bachelor of Laws with Honours - Emma Louise Haythorpe
Marylyn Mayo Medal for the Bachelor of Laws with Honours - Teagan Renee Sloane
McKays Solicitors Prize - Grace Holly Watson
My Tax Savers Pty Ltd Prize - Nimmy Thomas Mannil
N.C.S.T.T. Prize - Laetitia Claire Maelle Chaumeron
North Queensland Bar Association Prize - Leanne Hunter
O'Shea and Dyer Family Law Prize - Isac John Gersbach
Philip L. Pearce Prize - Jared Matthew Power
PVW Partners Prize - Ethan Roveglia
Roberts Nehmer McKee Prize - Marmeet Kaur Singh
Sir George Kneipp Memorial Prize - Dennae Smith
Susan Thomson Memorial Prize in Family Law - Julia Coelli
The Ville Conference & Events Management Prize - Joshua Dillon Satterly
The Ville Resort Casino Prize - Louis Graetz
Thomson Reuters Prize A - Brenda Antonia Masutti
Thomson Reuters Prize A - Cooper Riley Cox
Thomson Reuters Prize B - Leanne Hunter
Thomson Reuters Prize C - Andrew Michael Kaye

APS Prize in Psychology - Taylor-Jane Sharouni
Australian Physiotherapy Association, Queensland Branch Prize - Brittany Elise Souter
Centre for Rural & Remote Health, Mount Isa Nurse Graduate Prize - Savannah Rae Anderson
Emeritus Professor Barbara Hayes Medallion - Jenna Amy Evans
Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize for Nursing - Brea Katelyn Frousheger
Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize for Physiotherapy - Paige Maree Hawkins
James McCallum Prize in Applied Psychology - Rachel Grace McClymont
Joy Croker Centaur Silver Medal - Ellen Kristina Hogarth
Judith Rabbitt Prize for Honours Students in Occupational Therapy - Emma Amanda Sarovich
Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Occupational Therapy - Georgina Claire Norman
Michael Erik van Genderen Memorial Award - Melissa Jayne Nott
Nurse of the Tropics Prize - Georgina Jo Everson
Occupational Therapy Achievement Award - Alexandra Cassandra Lord
Occupational Therapy Unit Prize - Mackenzie Maree Mete
Pam McAllister Memorial Prize - Regan Eva Edmonds
Physiotherapy Research Foundation Prize for Academic Excellence in Honours Research Work - Brittany Elise Souter
Prize in Nursing Excellence - Ellen Kristina Hogarth
Queensland Country Credit Union Prize - Madison James
Sally Goold Prize - Narrelle Renee Mullen
Sarina White Medal for Infection Control - Marree Louise Porch
Shaun McPherson and Karen Calder Memorial Prize - Virginie Isabelle Simone Lopez Yela
Speech Pathology Australia Student Award - Ashton Laine Moncrieff
Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 1 - Henry Errol Lee
Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 2 - Georgia Emily Tunnie
Wolters Kluwer Exercise Physiology Annual Award - Emily Kay Wilson

Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize - Keegan James Coomer
Australian Dental Association (Qld Branch) Prize - Rachael Lynette Kendell-Wall
Child and Adolescent Health Prize - Mohammed Alizzi
Colgate Oral Care Graduation Prize - Manvir Singh Grewal
Colgate Oral Care Prize - Matthew Maged Hosny Naguib Khalil
Dr David Graham Prize - Sonali
Dr. Will Cairns Palliative Care Essay Prize Medicine - Philippa Clare Collins
Elsevier Australia Book Prize - Laura Louise Purvis
Endodontic Group Award for Clinical Excellence in Endodontics Prize - Rosen Karanov
Friends of Science in Medicine Prize - Madeleine Louise Kelly
Henry Schein Prize for Clinical Excellence in Dentistry - Aliya Peer Ahamed
JCU General Practice Training Prize - General Practice -  Clarise Sornachalam
JCU General Practice Training Prize - Rural Medicine - Michael Andrew Pitt
Mick McLoughlin Prize in Rural Medicine - Aislinn Marguerite Stornelli 
Peter Doyle Medal - Julian Enrico Pecora
Phil Summers 'Commitment to Excellence in Medicine' Award - Julian Enrico Pecora
Queensland Graduate Chapter of the Delta Sigma Delta Dental Fraternity Prize - Lani Palesy
RANZCP Basil James Psychiatry Prize - Abdul Mueez Khalil
Rimington Memorial Prize for Year 4 Integrated Clinical Pathology - Praveen Tharusha Gurusinghe
Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons Academic Prize (RACDS) - Manvir Singh Grewel
Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists Women's Health Award (RANZCOG) - Sally Elizabeth Rayner G. Magoffin
Rural Doctors Association of Queensland Prize (RDAQ) - Jessica Helen Simpson
Therapeutic Guidelines Ltd Prize for Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics - Muthutantrige Malindu Eranga Fernando
Townsville Hospital Emergency Department Trust Fund Critical and Crisis Care Year 6 Prize - Jaspreet Kaur
Whole Time Medical Specialist Prize - Betrice Ellen Liet Walker
Year 6 Ethics Prize - Radhika Mehra

ASAV Award for Small Animal Medicine - Paige Elizabeth Burey
Ashdown Medal For Clinical Microbiology - Sophia Audrey Stathoulis
Australasian Association of Clinical Biochemistry and Laboratory Medicine Prize - Meg Wilhelmi
Australian Cattle Veterinarians' Bovine Health and Disease Prize - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker 
Australian Institute of Medical Scientists Tropical Division Prize - Chiara May Elizabeth Inglis
Australian Society for Parasitology Prize - Anna Jane Willis
Australian Society for Parasitology Prize - Samuel Fraser Thomas
Australian Veterinary Association Prize for Undergraduates in Veterinary Pathology - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker
AVA Queensland Member Dux - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker
AVA Student Award - Lily Kathleen Hulse
Beef Cattle Medicine and Production Prize - Samuel Donald Johnstone
Centre for Veterinary Education Clinical Competency Award - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker
Epidemiology Chapter of the Australian and New Zealand College of Veterinary Science Prize for Epidemiology - Remy Victoria Coleman
Equine Veterinarians Australia Prize - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker
NQ AVA Citizenship Award - Samuel Donald Johnstone
Patterson Medal for Immunology - Angelynne Limbiye
Professor Phillip Summers Incentive Prize - Emily Jade Faulkner
Provet Animal Behaviour, Welfare & Ethics Prize - Clare Jean Skeat McCook
Rick Speare Medal - Kian Sean Lotter
Rod and Monica Campbell Prize - Phu Mo Mo
Roobiny Veterinary Science Dux - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker
Sidney Sax Medal - Bernadette Marian Lack
The Australian Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (ASBMB) Prize for Academic Excellence in Third-year Biochemistry - Nils Ulrik Crawford Horn
Veterinary Specialist Services Prize for Surgery & Anaesthesia - Lily Kathleen Hulse
Zoetis Dux of Microbiology and Parasitology - Lyndall Jessica Barwick
Zoetis Dux of Microbiology and Parasitology - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker

ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award - Adam Bradley Zurvas
Bev Frangos Graduate Instructor Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Electronic Systems and Internet of Things Engineering or Information Technology - Laurance Daniel Papale
Brian Eaton Rail Engineering Prize - Dean Alexander Campbell
Cairns Regional Council Bachelor of Environmental Practice First Year Prize - Frederick James Lowrey Holden
Cairns Regional Council Bachelor of Planning Prize - Mike Tomkinson
Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes for Marine Biology (Prize A) - Lucas Leo Lutzenkirchen
Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes for Marine Biology (Prize B) - Amelia Papa
College of Science and Engineering First Year Prize (Cairns) - Ashley Rhett Mauro
College of Science and Engineering First Year Prize (Townsville) - Jenna Grace Attard
College of Science and Engineering Prize - Samantha Kate Crisp
College of Science and Engineering Prize for the Best BSc Honours Student - Kelsey Alexander Webber
Don Close Prize in Software Engineering - Yvan Hette Burrie
Dr R. Palmerston-Rundle Prize for Biological Sciences - Claire Myfanwy Moad
Electrical & Computer Engineering Staff Prize - Brodie Nikolas Windle
Engineers Australia - Queensland Award (C.N. Barton Prize) - Joshua Adam Eaton
First Year Mathematics Prize - Jordan Alexander Dennis
First Year Physics Prize - Jordan Alexander Dennis
G.H. Allen Endowment Prize in Electronic Systems and Internet of Things (IoT) Engineering - Ben Eric Walters
G.N. Richards Medal in Chemistry - Dylan James Barker
Glencore Prize in Engineering - Ryan Kenneth Maher
Glencore Prize in Science - Sarah Jane Wiese
H.J. Priestley Memorial Prize - Christine Mary Erazo Little
Hunter Medal in Computer Systems Engineering - Patrick David Boniface
IEEE Northern Australia Section First Year Prize - Ashley Rhett Mauro
IEEE Northern Australia Section Fourth Year Prize - Ben Eric Walters
Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Prize - Ben Eric Walters
Joe and Val Baker Prizes (Prize A) - Dylan James Barker
Joe and Val Baker Prizes (Prize B) - Samantha Kate Crisp
John McIntyre Engineering Prize - Jayakodige Don Seneth Udara Jayakodi
John Ridd Prize in Mathematics - Samuel Dawood
Kevin Stark Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering - Ryan Attard
P.F. Brownell Medal for Plant Physiology - Angelina Yolande Monique Bouet
Prize for Excellence in First Year Bachelor of Information Technology (Townsville) - Caleb Nelson Webster
Prize for Excellence in Third Year Bachelor of Information Technology (Cairns) - Magnus Jerome Persson
Prize for Excellence in Third year Bachelor of Information Technology (Townsville) - Timothy Thomas Walsh
Professor John Lucas Memorial Prize for Excellence in Aquaculture - Fukuko Takei
Professor Lal Chand Wadhwa Prize for Civil Engineering - Dean Alexander Campbell
Royal Australian Chemical Institute (North Queensland Section) Prize (RACI) - Aiden Kemp
Royal Australian Chemical Institute (Queensland Branch) Prize (RACI) - Amy Marie Surendonk
Royal Geographical Society of Queensland Inc. Prize - Jesse Thomas Rheinlander
Second Year Mathematics Prize - Vittoria Romola Rimmington
Second Year Ron Kenny Prizes in Zoology - Lucas Leo Lutzenkirchen
Sir Joseph Banks Medal for Botany - Ebony Samantha Potts
Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize - Adam Bradley Zurvas
Third Year Mathematics Prize - Jack Camp
Third Year Physics Prize - Ben Eric Walters
Third Year Ron Kenny Prizes in Zoology - Emmeline Bernadette Norris
William R. Birch Prize for Botany - Frederique Overney
Zonta JCU Award for Best Woman in Engineering Thesis - Renee Catherine Danmuller

Division of Tropical Environments and Societies

  • Division of Tropical Environments and Societies Distinguished Student Prize -
  • Science First-Year Prize -

Division of Tropical Health and Medicine

  • Townsville & District University Society Prize -

Previous years prize winners