COVID-19 Advice for the JCU Community - Last updated: 3 December 2021, 10am (AEST)

JCU Prizes Prize Winners 2017 Prize Winners

2017 Prize Winners

  • A.F.T.A. Prize - Kirsti Rose Philpott
  • Alliance Francaise de Townsville Prizes (Prize A) - Julie Hannah Marshall
  • Alliance Francaise de Townsville Prizes (Prize C) - Maria Elena Rosa Ortega De Ohara
  • Alliance Francaise de Townsville Prizes (Prize D) - Toby Reece Campbell
  • Anne Deane Prize for English Literature - Elisabeth Deborah Breuninger
  • Athena Deane Memorial Prize - Nicole Tyler Potts
  • Australian Association of Social Workers Nth Qld Cairns Prize - Nicole Dorothy Davis
  • Australian Association of Social Workers Nth Qld Townsville Prize - Kylie Margaret Bennett
  • B.J. Dalton Prize in Politics - Bronwyn Denyse Brosnan
  • Bruce Kapferer Prize in Anthropology - Mallory Notting
  • Catholic Education (Townsville Diocese) Prize - Helen Blenkinsop
  • Chris Williams Prize in Social Work - Lynda Cheryl Hay
  • Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Cairns) - Hannah Joy Macri
  • Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Townsville) - Kelsey Erin Vigor
  • Colin Roderick Prize in Children’s Literature - William Frederick Montgomery
  • Colin Roderick Prizes for Australian Literature (Prize A) - Samantha Leigh Perry
  • Colin Roderick Prizes for Australian Literature (Prize B) - Casey Renee Salt
  • Connolly Suthers Prize - Aaminah Iqbal Khan
  • Douglas Suthers Memorial Prize - Ann Genevieve Doherty
  • Elizabeth Perkins Prize for Creative Writing - Ann Genevieve Doherty
  • George Herring Prize in Education - Damon Joel Green
  • Ginni Hall Women’s Studies Prize - Rebekah Emily Lisciandro
  • Gwyneth Wall Memorial Prize - Linda Rachelle Nerboni
  • H. Neil Smith Prize - Hailey Bre’e Soles
  • Harry Hopkins Memorial Art Prize (Acquisitive) - Michael Joseph Darryl Agius
  • HEB Memorial Art Prize - Micaela Romano
  • Howard Fry Prize in Southeast Asian Studies - Angela Meryl Bentley
  • Jean Farnfield Prize in Australian History - Paul Andrew Rutz
  • Jeffrey Clark Prize in Anthropology - Gretchen Louise Burgess
  • Jim Keeffe Prize for Aboriginal and Islander History - Joshua Andrew Calman
  • Joan Innes Reid Memorial Prize in Social Work - Lieschen Tace Noack
  • Kenneth Sutton Prize in Law - Toni Michelle Millar
  • Mabel Innes Prize for Lyric Verse - Tracy Leigh Charles
  • Madge Sceriha Social Work Prize - Esther Jennifer Clun
  • North Queensland Law Association Cairns Prize - Isabella Giovanna Copetti
  • North Queensland Region Secondary Principals’ Prize - Karinne Louise Law
  • P.F. Rowland Memorial Prize - Eliza Mae Bird
  • Pam Gilbert Memorial Prize - Laura Jane Kling
  • PETAA Award for Excellence - Rachael Joanna-Rose Le Feuvre
  • Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers’ Prize (Cairns) - Rachael Joanna-Rose Le Feuvre
  • Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers’ Prize (Secondary) - Damon Joel Green
  • Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers’ Prize (Townsville) - Erin Isabel Radel
  • Queensland Association of State School Principals’ (Primary) Prize - Erin Isabel Radel
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 1 - Toni King
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 2 - Vanita Michelle Blackhurst
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 3 - Tracey Lee-Anne Hough
  • Robert Mays Memorial Prize - Tianna Killoran
  • Ron Sussex Prize in French - Toby Reece Campbell
  • Ross Smith Prize - Christopher Shane Hall Picone
  • Ruth Atkinson Memorial Prize - Janine Catherine Evans
  • Sarah Power Memorial Prize - Lesley Patricia Veschetti
  • Sheila Haydon Prize - Patrick Kennedy Clapp
  • Social Work & Human Services Prize - Nada Jelic
  • The Ville Resort Casino Prize - Alannah Rose Giuffrida
  • Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Cairns Prize - Sarah Jeanna Collins
  • Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Townsville Prize - Peter William Griffin
  • W.T. (Bill) Johnston Memorial Prize - Janine Catherine Evans
  • C.P. Harris Medal - Jestin Menacheril Mathew
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia Prize - Susan Kaye Morton
  • Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants Prize - Tessa May Webster
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize B) - Joel Cassaniti
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize C) - Emily Jade Anderson
  • Don Close Prize in Software Engineering - Linda Maree Wex
  • Joyce Berryman Prize - Dennae Smith
  • KA Cullinane Prize - Casia Maria Betros
  • Marylyn Mayo Medal for the Bachelor of Laws with Honours - Toni Michelle Millar
  • My Tax Savers Pty Ltd Prize - Tania Louise Runge
  • N.C.S.T.T. Prize - Vong Ngoc Van Anh
  • North Queensland Bar Association Prize - Crusoe-Blue Flynn-Pittar
  • North Queensland Law Association Townsville Prize - Nikita Ann Nibbs
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prizes in Commerce & Economics - International Trade - Patriciah Apio Opio
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prizes in Commerce & Economics - Marketing - Shayna Jackie Bebernitz
  • Prize for Excellence in First Year Bachelor of Information Technology (Townsville) - Joshua James Gale
  • Prize for Excellence in Third Year Bachelor of Information Technology (Cairns) - Linda Maree Wex
  • Prize for Excellence in Third year Bachelor of Information Technology (Townsville) - Scott Francis Hobbs
  • PVW Partners Prize - Susan Kaye Morton
  • Roberts Nehmer McKee Prize - Tamara Nicole Hage
  • Sir George Kneipp Memorial Prize - Sophie Ellen Boden
  • Susan Thomson Memorial Prize in Family Law - Kieralee Marie O’brien
  • The Tax Institute Prize - Benjamin David Muscat
  • Thomson Reuters Prize A - Nikita Ann Nibbs
  • Thomson Reuters Prize B - Casia Maria Betros
  • Thomson Reuters Prize C - Tamara Nicole Hage
  • APS Prize in Psychology - Monique Jayde Champion
  • Australian Physiotherapy Association, Queensland Branch Prize - Vanessa Lauren Kennedy
  • Emeritus Professor Barbara Hayes Medallion - Jade Elizabeth Meehan
  • Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize for Nursing - Larissa Tegan Mckenzie
  • James McCallum Prize in Applied Psychology - Riana Marie Phillips
  • Joy Croker Centaur Silver Medal - Ann Louise Howell
  • Judith Rabbitt Prize for Honours Students in Occupational Therapy - Kirsty Jeneve Healing
  • Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Occupational Therapy - Micaela Elise Crompton
  • Mater Health Services North Queensland Ltd Prize - Olivia Isabelle Mccluskey
  • Michael Erik van Genderen Memorial Award - Aimee Louise Hicks
  • Nurse of the Tropics Prize - Colin Paul Devitt
  • Nursing Alumni Prize for Citizenship - Adrian Beau Crabtree
  • Occupational Therapy Achievement Award - Kirsty Jeneve Healing
  • Occupational Therapy Australia, Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Carla Dominica Templado Littlefield
  • Occupational Therapy Unit Prize - Kira Lu Cranswick
  • Pam McAllister Memorial Prize - Jessie Maree Stone
  • Physiotherapy Research Foundation Prize for Academic Excellence in Honours Research Work - Rachael Louise Mcconochie
  • Prize in Nursing Excellence - Anna Elizabeth Hermine Marshall
  • Professor Michele Clark Prize for Honours Students in Occupational Therapy - Kirsty Jeneve Healing
  • Queensland Country Credit Union Prize - Murray Robert Muirhead
  • Sally Goold Prize - Lisa-Marie Dell Hilton
  • Shaun McPherson and Karen Calder Memorial Prize - Eloise Francine Jones
  • Speech Pathology Australia Student Award - Cassandra Ann Rossow
  • Tavistock Trust for Aphasia Student Prize - Jamie-Lee Tarver
  • Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 1 - Deborah Colleen Eriksson
  • Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 2 - Eloise Francine Jones
  • Wolters Kluwer Exercise Physiology Annual Award - Lauren Margaret Senini
  • AMAQ Year 3 Prize - Betrice Ellen Liet Walker
  • Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize - Evan Oliver Matthews
  • Australian Dental Association (Qld Branch) Prize - Pyper Catherine Smith
  • Australian Dental Association (Qld Branch) Prize - Irene Yi Fang
  • Child and Adolescent Health Prize - Callie Breanne Killoran
  • Child and Adolescent Health Prize - Claedan John David Perkins
  • Colgate Oral Care Graduation Prize - Senuri Dilanga Amaraweera
  • Colgate Oral Care Prize - Maxim Philip Milosevic
  • Dr David Graham Prize - Krysti Jade Rosmalen-Brinkley
  • Elsevier Australia Book Prize - Jemma Lee Britton
  • Friends of Science in Medicine Prize - Jayant Vignesh Ravindran
  • Henry Schein Prize for Clinical Excellence in Dentistry - Thomas Stephen Meath
  • JCU GP Training Prize in General Practice - Krysti Jade Rosmalen-Brinkley
  • JCU GP Training Prize in Rural Medicine - Gabrielle Dent
  • Mick McLoughlin Memorial Prize in Rural Medicine - Kathrin Orda
  • MIPS Book Prize for Simulated Dentistry - Shelby Barbara Armstrong
  • Peter Doyle Medal - Anuradha Deepthi Balasooriya
  • Phil Summers ‘Commitment to Excellence in Medicine’ Award - Jordan Rita Rose Casey
  • RANZCP Basil James Psychiatry Prize - Alexander James Francis Smithers
  • Rimington Memorial Prize for Year 4 Integrated Clinical Pathology - Jackson James Cowan
  • Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons Academic Prize (RACDS) - Senuri Dilanga Amaraweera
  • Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists Women’s Health Award (RANZCOG) - Thomas James Currie
  • Royal Australian College of General Practitioners North Queensland Prize (RACGP) - Hamish Ronald Smith
  • Royal Australian College of General Practitioners North Queensland Prize (RACGP) - Felicity Anna Honnef
  • Rural Doctors Association of Queensland Prize (RDAQ) - James Liam Coventon
  • Therapeutic Guidelines Ltd Prize for Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics - Thomas Whittaker
  • Townsville Hospital Emergency Department Trust Fund Critical and Crisis Care Year 6 Prize - Tahnee Lee Bridson
  • Whole Time Medical Specialist Prize - Adam Lachlan Walsh
  • Year 6 Ethics Prize - Alex Tran
  • ASAV Award for Small Animal Medicine - Sophie Daley Plasto
  • Ashdown Medal For Clinical Microbiology - Keely Jayne Fedorniak
  • Australasian Association of Clinical Biochemistry Prize - Amy Louise Davidson
  • Australian Cattle Veterinarians’ Bovine Health and Disease Prize - Ruairidh Phillip Nevard
  • Australian Institute of Medical Scientists Tropical Division Prize - Wannividulige Sudheera Jithmy Perera
  • Australian Society for Parasitology Prize - Amy Clare Bevan
  • Australian Veterinary Association Prize for Undergraduates in Veterinary Pathology - Madeleine Eugenie Lambooy
  • AVA Queensland Member Dux - Jillian Eliza Bell
  • Beef Cattle Medicine and Production Prize - Ashley Graeme Brabon
  • Biomedicine Prize in Immunology - Keely Jayne Fedorniak
  • Centre for Veterinary Education Clinical Competency Award - Jillian Eliza Bell
  • Epidemiology Chapter of the Australian and New Zealand College of Veterinary Science Prize for Epidemiology - Benjamin David Reynolds
  • Equine Veterinarians Australia Prize - Ashley Graeme Brabon
  • NQ AVA Citizenship Award - Rupert Thomas Dunstan Trembath
  • Outstanding Performance in Physiology and Pharmacology Prize - Keely Jayne Fedorniak
  • Patterson Medal for Immunology - Zoe Louise Borg
  • Professor Phillip Summers Incentive Prize - Alinta Christina Kalns
  • Provet Animal Behaviour, Welfare & Ethics Prize - Raiyan Bintey Shahab
  • Rick Speare Medal - Ivan Parise
  • Sidney Sax Medal - Charles Gideon Alpren
  • Veterinary Specialist Services Prize for Surgery & Anaesthesia - Ruairidh Phillip Nevard
  • Zoetis Dux of Microbiology and Parasitology - Brianna Margurite Pownall
  • ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award - Hayden Matthew Tighe
  • Bev Frangos Graduate Instructor Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Electronic Systems and Internet of Things Engineering or Information Technology - Alex Michael Olsen
  • Brian Eaton Rail Engineering Prize - Troy James Shand
  • Cairns Regional Council Bachelor of Environmental Practice First Year Prize - Kathryn Hannah Sheehan
  • Cairns Regional Council Bachelor of Planning Prize - Visnja Rozz Prtenjaca
  • Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes for Marine Biology (Prize A) - Julia Mayr
  • Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes for Marine Biology (Prize B) - Kessia Virah-Sawmy
  • College of Science and Engineering First Year Prize (Cairns) - Timothy Keith Coulter
  • College of Science and Engineering First Year Prize (Townsville) - Jack Camp
  • College of Science and Engineering Prize - Stuart Nicholas Hinchliff
  • College of Science and Engineering Prize - Grace Marion Derrick
  • College of Science and Engineering Prize for the Best BSc Honours Student - Augustine James Crosbie
  • Dr R. Palmerston-Rundle Prize for Biological Sciences - Josephine Jacoba Valentin Nielsen
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering Staff Prize - Luke Craig Mccarthy
  • Engineers Australia - Queensland Award (C.N. Barton Prize) - Corey Liam Lammie
  • Engineers Australia Electrical Branch Prize - Daniel Ryan Croul
  • First Year Mathematics Prize - Joshua Kaleeny
  • First Year Physics Prize - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • G.N. Richards Medal in Chemistry - Angus Charles Gordon Shephard
  • Glencore Prize in Engineering - Russell Luke Davies
  • Glencore Prize in Science - Kiana Marie Payne
  • Hunter Medal in Computer Systems Engineering - Jack Pitman Newman
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section First Year Prize - Timothy Keith Coulter
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section First Year Prize - Jack Camp
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section Fourth Year Prize - Stuart Nicholas Hinchliff
  • Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Prize - Stuart Nicholas Hinchliff
  • IStructE - Australia Regional Group - Annual Student Prize - Hayden Matthew Tighe
  • Joe and Val Baker Prizes (Prize A) - Angus Charles Gordon Shephard
  • Joe and Val Baker Prizes (Prize B) - Stephanie Carmela Garra
  • John McIntyre Engineering Prize - Geeth Gayantha Bodhinayake
  • John Ridd Prize in Mathematics - Esther Youstina Rizk
  • Kevin Stark Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering - Joshua James Flanders
  • Laing Exploration Mapping Prize - Hans Njabulo Dirks
  • Mechanical Engineering Prize - Thomas James Duffy
  • Michael McLellan Memorial Prize - En Ci Jireh Teo
  • MMG Limited Geology Prize (Cairns) - Casey Alex Lee
  • MMG Limited Geology Prize (Townsville) - Millicent Grace Nicholls
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Engineering - Joshua James Flanders
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Biology - Stephanie Carmela Garra
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Physics - Tayla Chanel Corbett
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Sedimentology - Emma Rose Oerlemans
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Studies and Statistics - Arun Keta Oakley-Cogan
  • Professor Lal Chand Wadhwa Prize for Civil Engineering - Troy James Shand
  • Ron Kenny Prizes in Zoology (Prize A) - Hein Tholen
  • Ron Kenny Prizes in Zoology (Prize B) - Tara Jade Dowling
  • Royal Australian Chemical Institute (Queensland Branch) Prize (RACI) - Rebecca Ashleigh Bourquin
  • Royal Geographical Society of Queensland Inc. Prize - Grace Marion Derrick
  • Sandvik Third Year Prize - Samuel Dalton Palmer
  • Second Year Mathematics Prize - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Sir Joseph Banks Medal for Botany - Nicholas Weigner
  • Southern Cross Austereo Engineering Prize - Lyle David Martin
  • Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize - Hayden Matthew Tighe
  • Third Year Mathematics Prize - Albert Roland Haig
  • Third Year Physics Prize - Sean Patrick Foster
  • Townsville & District University Society Prize - Natalee Kim Gava
  • Townsville City Council Prize - Jack Growden
  • William R. Birch Prize for Botany - Larissa Tariana Gross
  • Zonta JCU Award for Best Woman in Engineering Thesis - Gabriella Anne Cornell Springall