COVID-19 Advice for the JCU Community - Last updated: 3 December 2021, 10am (AEST)

JCU Prizes Prize Winners 2018 Prize Winners

2018 Prize Winners

  • Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Cairns) - Hannah Joy Macri
  • Alliance Francaise De Townsville Prizes (Prize C) - Jessica Grace Keable
  • Anne Deane Prize For English Literature - Caitlin Robyn Burrows
  • Athena Deane Memorial Prize - Kim Lillian Ditton
  • Australian Association Of Social Workers Nth Qld Cairns Prize - Brooke White
  • Australian Association Of Social Workers Nth Qld Townsville Prize - Natalie Jean Lindsay
  • B.J. Dalton Prize In Politics - Alison Louise Sheaves
  • Bruce Kapferer Prize In Anthropology - Simone Louise Woest
  • Catholic Education (Townsville Diocese) Prize - Chaye Marie Vickers
  • Chris Williams Prize In Social Work - Stanley Allan Lenoy
  • Colin Roderick Prize For English Honours (Townsville) - Gloria June Denton
  • Colin Roderick Prize In Children's Literature - Claudia Isabel Steel
  • Colin Roderick Prize In Level 3 English - Jasmine Tabitha Joy McCallum
  • Colin Roderick Prizes For Australian Literature (Prize A) - Hannah Mary McAnulty
  • Douglas Suthers Memorial Prize - Caitlin Hannah Kelly
  • Elizabeth Perkins Prize For Creative Writing - Kylie Myra Arlidge
  • H. Neil Smith Prize - Maria Lenita Box
  • Harry Hopkins Memorial Art Prize (Acquisitive) - Dylan Joel Megaw
  • HEB Memorial Art Prize - Chloe Jane Coleman
  • Howard Fry Prize In Southeast Asian Studies - Daniel Anthony Symonds
  • Jean Farnfield Prize In Australian History - Belinda Barnes
  • Jeffrey Clark Prize In Anthropology - Jasmin Thamima Peer
  • Jill Wells Memorial Award For Journalism - Caitlin Hannah Kelly
  • Jim Keeffe Prize For Aboriginal And Islander History - Joshua Andrew Calman
  • Joan Innes Reid Memorial Prize In Social Work - Sally Dawn McGovern
  • Mabel Innes Prize For Lyric Verse - Lukas Sebastian Darch
  • Madge Sceriha Social Work Prize - Eslanda Hazel Koch
  • North Queensland Region Secondary Principals' Prize - Brittany Tasselli
  • P.F. Rowland Memorial Prize - Sarah Caitlin Webb
  • Pam Gilbert Memorial Prize - Daniel John Reiser
  • Queensland Association Of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Cairns) - Kate Louise Backhouse
  • Queensland Association Of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Secondary) - Megan Kate Wallis
  • Queensland Association Of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Townsville) - Tanisha Bird
  • Queensland Association Of State School Principals' (Primary) Prize - Brittany Tasselli
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 1 - Tracy Ann Gray
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 2 - Sandhuni Nanayakkara
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 3 - Chrysanthi Georgia Taifalos
  • Robert Mays Memorial Prize - Owen Cameron Thomas Ray
  • Ross Smith Prize - Jasmine Tabitha Joy McCallum
  • Ruth Atkinson Memorial Prize - Joshua Andrew Calman
  • Sarah Power Memorial Prize - Bree Emma Ludemann
  • Sheila Haydon Prize - Anne Roberts
  • Social Work & Human Services Prize - Tristian Charlee Tilse-Moore
  • Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Cairns Prize - Tanya Maree Drury
  • Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Townsville Prize - Timothy Russell
  • W.T. (Bill) Johnston Memorial Prize - Joshua Andrew Calman
  • Marylyn Mayo Medal for the Bachelor of Laws with Honours - Jack Gilbert Middleton
  • A.F.T.A. Prize - Shannon Georgia Willcox
  • C.P. Harris Medal - Samuel Thomas Herlihy
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia Prize - Jessica Marie Stopford
  • Connolly Suthers Prize - Bianca Rose Rapisarda
  • Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants Prize - Bianca Rose Rapisarda
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize A) - Andrew Michael Dineen
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize B) - Alex Peter Wellman
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize C) - Daniel Peter Walsh
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Amity Jane Farmer
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Jocelyn Kate Harris
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Trendton Leslie David Gabel
  • Joyce Berryman Prize - Declan Ormond Rush
  • KA Cullinane Prize - Mitchell Isaac Colin Locke
  • Kenneth Sutton Prize In Law - Sam Martin Lanskey
  • My Tax Savers Pty Ltd Prize - Shraddha Siddhesh Prabhu
  • N.C.S.T.T. Prize - Adam Jerzy Stronczak
  • North Queensland Bar Association Prize - Madison Renee Preston
  • North Queensland Law Association Cairns Prize - Kylie Myra Arlidge
  • North Queensland Law Association Townsville Prize - Sam Martin Lanskey
  • O’Shea & Dyer Family Law Prize - Tamara Nicole Hage
  • Philip L. Pearce Prize - Sharna Courtney Brendecke
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prizes in Commerce & Economics - International Trade - Siddarth Anthony Roche
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prizes in Commerce & Economics - Marketing - Kerstin Keller
  • PVW Partners Prize - Lucy Katelyn Brescianini
  • Roberts Nehmer McKee Prize - Crusoe-Blue Flynn-Pittar
  • Sir George Kneipp Memorial Prize - Jack Gilbert Middleton
  • Susan Thomson Memorial Prize in Family Law - Kylie Myra Arlidge
  • The Tax Institute Prize - Erin Maree Hungerford
  • The Ville Conference & Events Management Prize - Shannon Georgia Willcox
  • The Ville Resort Casino Prize - Katherine Rose Murphy
  • Thomson Reuters Prize A - Amber Jade Gust
  • Thomson Reuters Prize B - Dennae Smith
  • Thomson Reuters Prize C - Casia Maria Betros
  • Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 2 - Kerry Ann Logan
  • APS Prize In Psychology - Faith Elizabeth Nulley
  • Australian Physiotherapy Association, Queensland Branch Prize - Liam David Phelps
  • Emeritus Professor Barbara Hayes Medallion - Clarissa Aimee Marrinan
  • Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize For Nursing - Raphael Yiuchun Leung
  • Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize For Physiotherapy - James Rory Moroney
  • Joy Croker Centaur Silver Medal - Luke Richard Turkilsen
  • Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Occupational Therapy - Holly Renee Billson
  • Mater Health Services North Queensland Ltd Prize - Raphael Yiuchun Leung
  • Michael Erik Van Genderen Memorial Award - Rebecca Jane Bolton
  • Nurse Of The Tropics Prize - Tanya Maree Little
  • Nursing Alumni Prize For Citizenship - Georgina Jo Everson
  • Occupational Therapy Achievement Award - Megan Carina Adkins
  • Occupational Therapy Australia, Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Benjamin Bartsch
  • Occupational Therapy Unit Prize - Abigail Grace Richardson
  • Pam McAllister Memorial Prize - Madeleine Grace Lawson
  • Physiotherapy Research Foundation Prize For Academic Excellence In Honours Research Work - Renee Kathryn Silvestro
  • Prize In Nursing Excellence - Jennifer Elizabeth Blackwood
  • Queensland Country Credit Union Prize - Kayla Lascelles
  • Sally Goold Prize - Emily Grace Hapgood
  • Sarina White Medal For Infection Control - Alyson Jayne Martin
  • Shaun McPherson And Karen Calder Memorial Prize - Kerry Ann Logan
  • Speech Pathology Australia Student Award - Jordan Maree Wellington
  • Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 1 - Ellen Kristina Hogarth
  • Wolters Kluwer Exercise Physiology Annual Award - Alexander Braddon McLean-Williams
  • Child And Adolescent Health Prize - Melissa Lauren Pope
  • AMAQ Year 3 Prize - Zali Grace Sorensen
  • Australian And New Zealand College Of Anaesthetists Prize - Nimisha Aithal
  • Australian Dental Association (Qld Branch) Prize - Zoee Brunet
  • Colgate Oral Care Graduation Prize - Louise Elizabeth McCallum
  • Colgate Oral Care Prize - Brenton James Wilson
  • Dr David Graham Prize - Paige Barnard
  • Dr. Will Cairns Palliative Care Essay Prize Medicine - Alice Elizabeth Vincent
  • Dr. Will Cairns Palliative Care Essay Prize Medicine - Faizy Kakkat
  • Dr. Will Cairns Palliative Care Essay Prize Medicine - Anjani Prasad
  • Elsevier Australia Book Prize - Hyunjoo Rim
  • Friends Of Science In Medicine Prize - Zaeem Uddin Ahmed
  • Henry Schein Prize For Clinical Excellence In Dentistry - Louise Elizabeth McCallum
  • JCU GP Training Prize In General Practice - Bronte Lavinia Donaldson
  • JCU GP Training Prize In Rural Medicine - Natalia Elizabeth Anderson
  • Mick Mcloughlin Memorial Prize In Rural Medicine - Bavelin Gill
  • MIPS Book Prize For Simulated Dentistry - Lana Mirai Mettmann
  • Peter Doyle Medal - Gia Rose Cavalieri
  • Phil Summers ‘Commitment To Excellence In Medicine’ Award - Shivam Raj Khanna
  • Queensland Graduate Chapter Of The Delta Sigma Delta Dental Fraternity Prize - Sophie May Roberts
  • RANZCP Basil James Psychiatry Prize - Obert Xu
  • Rimington Memorial Prize For Year 4 Integrated Clinical Pathology - Patrick Thomas Hartsuyker
  • Royal Australasian College Of Dental Surgeons Academic Prize (RACDS) - George Constantinos Laparidis
  • Royal Australian & New Zealand College Of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists Women’s Health Award (RANZCOG) - Shreyansi Sharma
  • Royal Australian College Of General Practitioners North Queensland Prize (RACGP) - Rebecca Joy Baum
  • Rural Doctors Association Of Queensland Prize (RDAQ) - Michael Andrew Pitt
  • Therapeutic Guidelines Ltd Prize For Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics - Nisha Nangrani
  • Townsville Hospital Emergency Department Trust Fund Critical And Crisis Care Year 6 Prize - Jared Bryce Pleash
  • Whole Time Medical Specialist Prize - Nimisha Aithal
  • Year 6 Ethics Prize - Eebah Goraya
  • Australian Veterinary Association Prize For Undergraduates In Veterinary Pathology - Danielle Joan McGowan
  • ASAV Award For Small Animal Medicine - Hannah Ashley Butler
  • Ashdown Medal For Clinical Microbiology - Shaylee Harrison
  • Australasian Association Of Clinical Biochemistry Prize - Rebecca Naomi Negekong Beerwald
  • Australian Cattle Veterinarians’ Bovine Health And Disease Prize - Zak Cheyenne O’Brien
  • Australian College Of Tropical Medicine Medal (ACTM) - Caitlin Lisa Harrison
  • Australian Institute Of Medical Scientists Tropical Division Prize - Keely Jayne Fedorniak
  • Australian Society For Parasitology Prize - Zoe Louise Miranda Walker
  • AVA Queensland Member Dux - Cynthia Villiger
  • AVA Student Award - Isabelle Claire Moorhead
  • Beef Cattle Medicine And Production Prize - Michael William Walmsley
  • Biomedicine Prize In Immunology - Shaylee Harrison
  • Centre For Veterinary Education Clinical Competency Award - Hannah Ashley Butler
  • Epidemiology Chapter Of The Australian And New Zealand College Of Veterinary Science Prize For Epidemiology - Tomas Jack Richards
  • Equine Veterinarians Australia Prize - Danielle Joan McGowan
  • Molecular Science Society Prize For Academic Excellence In Third-Year Biochemistry - Rhys Gillman
  • NQ AVA Citizenship Award - Jamie Lorna Russell
  • Outstanding Performance In Physiology And Pharmacology Prize - Rhys Gillman
  • Outstanding Performance In Physiology And Pharmacology Prize - Morgan Celeste Desira
  • Patterson Medal For Immunology - Morgan Celeste Desira
  • Professor Phillip Summers Incentive Prize - Stacey Cassandra O’Regan
  • Provet Animal Behaviour, Welfare & Ethics Prize - Ann-Maree Grunwald
  • Rick Speare Medal - Jasmine Shoba Pillai
  • Rick Speare Medal - Heather Ann Russell
  • Rick Speare Medal - Mary Elizabeth MacIsaac
  • Sidney Sax Medal - Bronwyn Fiona Dobrowolski
  • Travel Health Advisory Group Medal - Kay Anne Knight
  • Veterinary Specialist Services Prize For Surgery & Anaesthesia - Tomas Jack Richards
  • Zoetis Dux Of Microbiology And Parasitology - Tomas Jack Richards
  • ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award - Lachlan Daniel Turnbull
  • Bev Frangos Graduate Instructor Prize In Electrical And Electronic Engineering And Electronic Systems And Internet Of Things Engineering Or Information Technology - Zhiwei Randy Zhu
  • Brian Eaton Rail Engineering Prize - Ryan Attard
  • Cairns Regional Council Bachelor Of Environmental Practice First Year Prize - David Wilkinson
  • Cairns Regional Council Bachelor Of Planning Prize - Bella Sinatrya King
  • Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes For Marine Biology (Prize A) - Matthew Gerard Connors
  • Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes For Marine Biology (Prize B) - Julia Mayr
  • College Of Science And Engineering First Year Prize (Cairns) - Kalvin Rodney Wurzinger
  • College Of Science And Engineering First Year Prize (Townsville) - Katrina May Mckeough
  • College Of Science And Engineering Prize - Sean Patrick Foster
  • College Of Science And Engineering Prize For The Best Bsc Honours Student - Thomas Ackery
  • Don Close Prize In Software Engineering - Heylon Geoffrey White
  • Dr R. Palmerston-Rundle Prize For Biological Sciences - James Richard Davy Milner
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering Staff Prize - Russell Luke Davies
  • Engineers Australia - Queensland Award (C.n. Barton Prize) - Laurance Daniel Papale
  • Engineers Australia Electrical Branch Prize - Katrina May Mckeough
  • First Year Mathematics Prize - Samantha Kate Crisp
  • First Year Physics Prize - Fletcher Doolan
  • G.N. Richards Medal In Chemistry - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Glencore Prize In Engineering - Jack Camp
  • Glencore Prize In Science - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • H.J. Priestley Memorial Prize - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section First Year Prize - Marina Sugita
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section Fourth Year Prize - Jake Colin Wood
  • Institution Of Engineering & Technology (IET) Prize - Sean Patrick Foster
  • Istructe - Australia Regional Group - Annual Student Prize - Troy James Shand
  • Joe And Val Baker Prizes (Prize A) - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Joe And Val Baker Prizes (Prize B) - Kelsey Alexander Webber
  • John Mcintyre Engineering Prize - Gideon Gipmai Yowa
  • John Ridd Prize In Mathematics - Alexandra Yanes
  • Laing Exploration Mapping Prize - Travis Daniel Mackay
  • Mechanical Engineering Prize - Jarrod Toogood
  • Michael McLellan Memorial Prize - Jake Daniel Bowyer
  • MMG Limited Geology Prize (Cairns) - Angelina Yolande Bouet
  • MMG Limited Geology Prize (Townsville) - Momoe Yoshida
  • P.F. Brownell Medal For Plant Physiology - Hein Tholen
  • Port Of Townsville Limited Prize In Engineering - Hayden Matthew Tighe
  • Port Of Townsville Limited Prize In Marine Biology - Claire Myfanwy Moad
  • Port Of Townsville Limited Prize In Marine Physics - Sean Patrick Foster
  • Port Of Townsville Limited Prize In Marine Sedimentology - En Ci Jireh Teo
  • Port Of Townsville Limited Prize In Marine Studies And Statistics - Julia Mayr
  • Prize For Excellence In First Year Bachelor Of Information Technology (Townsville) - Marina Sugita
  • Prize For Excellence In Third Year Bachelor Of Information Technology (Cairns) - Benjamin Thomas Herd
  • Prize For Excellence In Third Year Bachelor Of Information Technology (Townsville) - Ramisa Maliat Fayez
  • Professor Lal Chand Wadhwa Prize For Civil Engineering - Ryan Attard
  • Ron Kenny Prizes In Zoology (Prize A) - Matthew Gerard Connors
  • Ron Kenny Prizes In Zoology (Prize B) - Larissa Tariana Gross
  • Royal Australian Chemical Institute (North Queensland Section) Prize (Raci) - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Royal Australian Chemical Institute (Queensland Branch) Prize (Raci) - Dylan James Barker
  • Royal Geographical Society Of Queensland Inc. Prize - Todd McNeill
  • Sandvik Third Year Prize - Frederick Luke Bird
  • Second Year Mathematics Prize - Kiana Marie Payne
  • Sir Joseph Banks Medal For Botany - Eliane Mariette Bailey
  • Southern Cross Austereo Engineering Prize - Russell Luke Davies
  • Steel Reinforcement Institute Of Australia Prize - Lachlan Daniel Turnbull
  • Steel Reinforcement Institute Of Australia Prize - Troy James Shand
  • Third Year Mathematics Prize - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Third Year Physics Prize - Matt James Evans
  • Townsville City Council Prize - Jacklyn Jane Neyenhuis
  • Wet Tropics Management Authority Prize - Jayden Eric Engert
  • Zonta JCU Award For Best Woman In Engineering Thesis - Cassandra Margaret Weight

Division of Tropical Environments and Societies

  • Division of Tropical Environments and Societies Distinguished Student Prize - Merinda Erin Greenwood
  • Science First-Year Prize - David Wilkinson

Division of Tropical Health and Medicine

  • Townsville & District University Society Prize - Sharni Louise Wight