COVID-19 Advice for the JCU Community - Last updated: 3 December 2021, 10am (AEST)

JCU Prizes Prize Winners 2019 Prize Winners

2019 Prize Winners

  • Alliance Francaise de Townsville Prizes (Prize A) - Elva Dawn Clay
  • Anne Deane Prize for English Literature - Karla Ana-Lia Destefani
  • Athena Deane Memorial Prize - Jamilla Anne Inserra
  • Australian Association of Social Workers Nth Qld Cairns Prize - Monique Lan Chantrill
  • Australian Association of Social Workers Nth Qld Townsville Prize - Toni King
  • B.J. Dalton Prize in Politics - Kirsten Louise Bekkers
  • Chris Williams Prize in Social Work - Dominique Jazzmin Heness
  • Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Cairns) - Mark Andrew Richardson
  • Colin Roderick Prize for English Honours (Townsville) - Karla Ana-Lia Destefani
  • Colin Roderick Prize in Level 3 English - Chelsea Lea Roles
  • Colin Roderick Prizes for Australian Literature (Prize A) - Anne Jin Ann Soh
  • Colin Roderick Prizes for Australian Literature (Prize B) - Laura Jane Sadewasser
  • Douglas Suthers Memorial Prize - Casey Renee Salt
  • Douglas Suthers Memorial Prize - Marguerite Sinclair
  • Elizabeth Perkins Prize for Creative Writing - Sharlene Marianne Lea'uanae
  • Ginni Hall Women's Studies Prize - Evangelia Reihana Lea'uanae
  • Gwyneth Wall Memorial Prize - Sara Anne Potts
  • H. Neil Smith Prize - Kevin Jang
  • HEB Memorial Art Prize - Sheldon Renee Wagner
  • Howard Fry Prize in Southeast Asian Studies - Evalyn Sue Turner
  • Jean Farnfield Prize in Australian History - Sarah Jane Burke
  • Jean Farnfield Prize in Australian History - Stuart William Hodgson
  • Jeffrey Clark Prize in Anthropology - Teneille Lee Hielscher
  • Jill Wells Memorial Award for Journalism - Reiley John Guest
  • Jim Keeffe Prize for Aboriginal and Islander History - Stuart William Hodgson
  • Joan Innes Reid Memorial Prize in Social Work - Danielle Megan Borics
  • Mabel Innes Prize for Lyric Verse - Brianna Jade Dunigan
  • Madge Sceriha Social Work Prize - Natalie Jean Maclean
  • P.F. Rowland Memorial Prize - Jonathon Barratt
  • Pam Gilbert Memorial Prize - Michael Jonathon Van Akkeren
  • Pauline Lawrence Social Work Practice Prize - Cristy Mock
  • PETAA Award for Excellence - Carol Brereton
  • PETAA Award for Excellence - Emily Maree Ridgley
  • Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Cairns) - Bree Emma Ludemann
  • Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Secondary) - Angela Elias
  • Queensland Association of Mathematics Teachers' Prize (Townsville) - Clare Elizabeth Hockings
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 1 - Nakaya Jade Tompkins
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 2 - Monique Lan Chantrill
  • Ric Thompson Inclusion Award 3 - Finola Chinami Rytkonen
  • Ross Smith Prize - Lisa Kaye Livingston
  • Ruth Atkinson Memorial Prize - Andrew Graham Ibbotson
  • Sarah Power Memorial Prize - Julie Ann Falchetti
  • Sheila Haydon Prize - Julie-Marina George
  • Social Work & Human Services Prize - Kate-Lyn Ann Drysdale
  • Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Cairns Prize - Redbird Stanley Ferguson
  • Tropical Archaeology Research Laboratory Townsville Prize - Helen Patrice Ball
  • W.T. (Bill) Johnston Memorial Prize - Faith Julianne Curtin
  • A.F.T.A. Prize - Coby Maree Vonthien-Maharaj
  • Commonwealth Bank of Australia Prize - Damien Alfred John Cornford
  • Connolly Suthers Prize - Leanne Hunter
  • Coutts Redington Chartered Accountants Prize - Samantha Dodo Mamb
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize A) - Sheen Ah Jung
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize B) - Mellita D’souza
  • CPA Australia Prizes (Prize C) - Carl Cassaniti
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Claire Alice Bradshaw
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Nicole Clare Cross
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Cherono Kate Kemei
  • Futurus Marketing Tech Excellence Award - Ellysse Ann Horniblow
  • Joyce Berryman Prize - Siddarth Anthony Roche
  • KA Cullinane Prize - Victoria Ann Stephenson
  • Kenneth Sutton Prize in Law - Sheridan Louise Spencer
  • Marylyn Mayo Medal for the Bachelor of Laws with Honours - Mitchell Isaac Colin Locke
  • McKays Solicitors Prize - Amber Sarah Bond
  • My Tax Savers Pty Ltd Prize - Megan Harris
  • N.C.S.T.T. Prize - Karina Kurmaeva
  • North Queensland Bar Association Prize - Bianca Rose Rapisarda
  • North Queensland Law Association Cairns Prize - Fern Angelica Grace Newcombe
  • North Queensland Law Association Townsville Prize - Toni Rhian Hackney
  • O’Shea and Dyer Family Law Prize - Tyla Leo
  • Philip L. Pearce Prize - Lauren Annie Stafford
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prizes in Commerce & Economics - International Trade - Kane Daniel Rochford
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prizes in Commerce & Economics - Marketing - Rato Kuwimb
  • PVW Partners Prize - Arabella Sarah Galt
  • Roberts Nehmer McKee Prize - Andrew Michael Kaye
  • Sir George Kneipp Memorial Prize - Mitchell Isaac Colin Locke
  • Susan Thomson Memorial Prize in Family Law - Chelsea Louise Ellis
  • The Tax Institute Prize - Joel Cassaniti
  • The Ville Conference & Events Management Prize - Louis Graetz
  • The Ville Resort Casino Prize - Annaliese Claire Holding
  • Thomson Reuters Prize A - Madison Renee Preston
  • Thomson Reuters Prize B - Andrew Michael Kaye
  • Thomson Reuters Prize C - Julia Maro Petratos
  • APS Prize in Psychology - Linda Rachelle Nerboni
  • Australian Physiotherapy Association, Queensland Branch Prize - Andrew William Evans
  • Dr. Will Cairns Palliative Care Essay Prize Allied Health - Valarie Ann Derwent
  • Emeritus Professor Barbara Hayes Medallion - Leeanne Daphne Honnef
  • Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize for Nursing - Christina O’donnell
  • Florence, Robert & Colin Dempster Prize for Physiotherapy - Casey Ann Smith
  • Joy Croker Centaur Silver Medal - Purdy Guest
  • Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Occupational Therapy - Denae Terese Sinton
  • Mater Health Services North Queensland Ltd Prize - Kacey Marie Young
  • Mercia Barrett Palliative Care Nursing Essay Prize - Jasmine Mary Faichney
  • Michael Erik van Genderen Memorial Award - Matthew Elwyn Hoyland
  • Nurse of the Tropics Prize - Purdy Guest
  • Nursing Alumni Prize for Citizenship - Michael Anthony Galvin
  • Occupational Therapy Achievement Award - Jenna-Lee Louise Noy
  • Occupational Therapy Australia, Judith Trevan-Hawke Prize - Cassandra Maree Loizou
  • Occupational Therapy Unit Prize - Jessica Grace Garard
  • Pam McAllister Memorial Prize - Emma Jane Haylett
  • Pam McAllister Memorial Prize - Julie-Anne Cobb
  • Physiotherapy Research Foundation Prize for Academic Excellence in Honours Research Work - Amy Geraldine Keleher
  • Prize in Nursing Excellence - Eloise Francine Jones
  • Queensland Country Credit Union Prize - Kerry Ann Logan
  • Sally Goold Prize - James Daniel Burke
  • Sarina White Medal for Infection Control - Po-Wen Liu
  • Shaun McPherson and Karen Calder Memorial Prize - Sharon Marie Lazzaroni
  • Speech Pathology Australia Student Award - Rhana Jade Gelens
  • Tavistock Trust for Aphasia Student Prize - Bethany Erin Bailey
  • Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 1 - Amanda Lee Goodman
  • Townsville Hospital Foundation Prize - Year 2 - Jamille Kym Beattie
  • Wolters Kluwer Exercise Physiology Annual Award - Scott Michael Beaven
  • AMAQ Year 3 Prize - Praveen Tharusha Gurusinghe
  • Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists Prize - Courtney Anne Woods
  • Australian Dental Association (Qld Branch) Prize - Jessica Guzzo
  • Child and Adolescent Health Prize - Yassin Elsiwy
  • Colgate Oral Care Graduation Prize - Brenton James Wilson
  • Colgate Oral Care Prize - Manvir Singh Grewal
  • Dr David Graham Prize - Samuel Laurence Rigano Smith
  • Dr. Will Cairns Palliative Care Essay Prize Medicine - Max John Peters
  • Elsevier Australia Book Prize - Zoee Brunet
  • Endodontic Group Award for Clinical Excellence in Endodontics Prize - Elcheru Hepburn
  • Friends of Science in Medicine Prize - Samuel Laurence Rigano Smith
  • Henry Schein Prize for Clinical Excellence in Dentistry - Madeleine Kate Werder
  • JCU GP Training Prize in General Practice - Jessica Kate Wilcox
  • JCU GP Training Prize in Rural Medicine - Jessica Kate Wilcox
  • Mick McLoughlin Memorial Prize in Rural Medicine - Marco Benedict De Roma
  • MIPS Book Prize for Simulated Dentistry - Chelsea Raine Hirschmann
  • Peter Doyle Medal - John Evan Morgan
  • Phil Summers ‘Commitment to Excellence in Medicine’ Award - Matthew Levi Riggs
  • Queensland Graduate Chapter of the Delta Sigma Delta Dental Fraternity Prize - Patricia Tan
  • RANZCP Basil James Psychiatry Prize - Jack Anthony Petersen
  • Rimington Memorial Prize for Year 4 Integrated Clinical Pathology - Kasey Rose Wolff
  • Royal Australasian College of Dental Surgeons Academic Prize (RACDS) - Fay Hannelore Schowalter
  • Royal Australian & New Zealand College of Obstetricians & Gynaecologists Women’s Health Award (RANZCOG) - Sarah Elizabeth Rodgers
  • Royal Australian College of General Practitioners North Queensland Prize (RACGP) - Laura Madeleine Schembri
  • Rural Doctors Association of Queensland Prize (RDAQ) - Harjyot Gill
  • Therapeutic Guidelines Ltd Prize for Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics - Katherine Heather Godde
  • Townsville Hospital Emergency Department Trust Fund Critical and Crisis Care Year 6 Prize - Ashly Phuong Anh Vu
    Whole Time Medical Specialist Prize - Obert Xu
  • Year 6 Ethics Prize - Julie Elizabeth Graham
  • ASAV Award for Small Animal Medicine - Kayla Louise Spragg
  • Ashdown Medal For Clinical Microbiology - Jessica Lynn Scott
  • Australasian Association of Clinical Biochemistry Prize - Paul Leslie John Baker
  • Australian Cattle Veterinarians’ Bovine Health and Disease Prize - Conor Patrick Mcmahon
  • Australian College of Tropical Medicine Medal (ACTM) - Margaret Anne Robin
  • Australian Institute of Medical Scientists Tropical Division Prize - Joshua John Barturen
  • Australian Society for Parasitology Prize - Jemimah Lucinda Young
  • Australian Society for Parasitology Prize - Benjamin William Rub
  • Australian Veterinary Association Prize for Undergraduates in Veterinary Pathology - Maximillian Ernst
  • AVA Queensland Member Dux - Thomas Terence Kirby
  • AVA Student Award - Jessica Lee Ramm
  • Beef Cattle Medicine and Production Prize - Thomas Terence Kirby
  • Biomedicine Prize in Immunology - Chiara May Elizabeth Inglis
  • Centre for Veterinary Education Clinical Competency Award - Maximillian Ernst
  • Epidemiology Chapter of the Australian and New Zealand College of Veterinary Science Prize for Epidemiology - Alinta Christina Kalns
  • Equine Veterinarians Australia Prize - Maximillian Ernst
  • Molecular Science Society Prize for Academic Excellence in Third-year Biochemistry - Ryley Dallas Dorney
  • Molecular Science Society Prize for Academic Excellence in Third-year Biochemistry - Rebecca Ashleigh Bourquin
  • NQ AVA Citizenship Award - Elizabeth Cornelia Erasmus
  • Outstanding Performance in Physiology and Pharmacology Prize - Justin Wade Jones
  • Professor Phillip Summers Incentive Prize - Emma Edith Workman
  • Provet Animal Behaviour, Welfare & Ethics Prize - Patrick George Finlayson
  • Rick Speare Medal - Fiona Robyn Parsonson
  • Roobiny Veterinary Science Dux - Maximillian Ernst
  • Sidney Sax Medal - Tanya Rosanne Diefenbach-Elstob
  • Travel Health Advisory Group Medal - Linda Haines
  • Veterinary Specialist Services Prize for Surgery & Anaesthesia - Amy Clare Bevan
  • Zoetis Dux of Microbiology and Parasitology - Melissa Emma Bain
  • ASI Undergraduate Steel Design Award - Aidan Connor Matthews
  • Bev Frangos Graduate Instructor Prize in Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Electronic Systems and Internet of Things Engineering or Information Technology - Timothy Michael Hart
  • Brian Eaton Rail Engineering Prize - Adam Bradley Zurvas
  • Cairns Regional Council Bachelor of Environmental Practice First Year Prize - Parneet Kaur
  • Cairns Regional Council Bachelor of Planning Prize - Kristy Tongue
  • Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes for Marine Biology (Prize A) - Kathy Lisa Connellan
  • Chris Alexander Memorial Prizes for Marine Biology (Prize B) - Matthew Gerard Connors
  • College of Science and Engineering First Year Prize (Cairns) - Finn Keenan Niesler
  • College of Science and Engineering First Year Prize (Townsville) - Xavier Arron Koen
  • College of Science and Engineering Prize - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • College of Science and Engineering Prize for the Best BSc Honours Student - Phoebe May Arbon
  • Don Close Prize in Software Engineering - Joshua Ben Gray
  • Dr R. Palmerston-Rundle Prize for Biological Sciences - Phoebe May Arbon
  • Electrical & Computer Engineering Staff Prize - Russell Withers
  • Engineers Australia - Queensland Award (C.N. Barton Prize) - Tayla Chanel Corbett
  • Engineers Australia Electrical Branch Prize - Xavier Arron Koen
  • First Year Mathematics Prize - Daniel Ramy Kozman
  • First Year Physics Prize - Sarah Jane Wiese
  • G.H. Allen Endowment Prize in Electronic Systems and Internet of Things (IoT) Engineering - Wilson Graham Bow
  • G.N. Richards Medal in Chemistry - Rebecca Ashleigh Bourquin
  • Glencore Prize in Engineering - Katrina May Mckeough
  • Glencore Prize in Science - Katrina May Mckeough
  • H.J. Priestley Memorial Prize - Ben Eric Walters
  • Hunter Medal in Computer Systems Engineering - Alan Liang
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section First Year Prize - Cuong Trong Nguyen
  • IEEE Northern Australia Section Fourth Year Prize - Russell Luke Davies
  • Institution of Engineering & Technology (IET) Prize - Russell Luke Davies
  • IStructE - Australia Regional Group - Annual Student Prize - Aidan Connor Matthews
  • Joe and Val Baker Prizes (Prize A) - Paula Maree Walsh
  • Joe and Val Baker Prizes (Prize B) - Casey Lee Bowden
  • John Ridd Prize in Mathematics - Finn Keenan Niesler
  • Kevin Stark Memorial Prize in Civil Engineering - Troy James Shand
  • Laing Exploration Mapping Prize - Andrew Geoffrey Cook
  • Mechanical Engineering Prize - Darrin Luke Gangemi
  • Michael McLellan Memorial Prize - Joseph Issac Fisher
  • MMG Limited Geology Prize (Cairns) - Christopher Piers John Haywood Smith
  • MMG Limited Geology Prize (Townsville) - Paul Koppe
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Engineering - Troy James Shand
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Biology - Marissa Janet Hutchings
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Physics - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Sedimentology - Jake Daniel Bowyer
  • Port of Townsville Limited Prize in Marine Studies and Statistics - Rachel Christina Neil
  • Prize for Excellence in First Year Bachelor of Information Technology (Townsville) - Martin Patrick Armstrong
  • Prize for Excellence in Third Year Bachelor of Information Technology (Cairns) - Isabelle Susanne Carlsson
  • Prize for Excellence in Third year Bachelor of Information Technology (Townsville) - Joshua James Gale
  • Professor Lal Chand Wadhwa Prize for Civil Engineering - Adam Bradley Zurvas
  • Ron Kenny Prizes in Zoology (Prize A) - Emmeline Bernadette Norris
  • Ron Kenny Prizes in Zoology (Prize B) - Hannah May Green
  • Royal Australian Chemical Institute (North Queensland Section) Prize (RACI) - Dylan James Barker
  • Royal Australian Chemical Institute (Queensland Branch) Prize (RACI) - Aiden Kemp
  • Royal Geographical Society of Queensland Inc. Prize - Hannah May Green
  • Sandvik Third Year Prize - Jake Daniel Bowyer
  • Second Year Mathematics Prize - Stephen S Davey
  • Sir Joseph Banks Medal for Botany - Dale Tony Perkins
  • Southern Cross Austereo Engineering Prize - Daniel Ryan Croul
  • Steel Reinforcement Institute of Australia Prize - Jayden Louis Ala
  • Third Year Mathematics Prize - Mark Douglas Sawyer
  • Third Year Physics Prize - Alex David Charles Myhill
  • Townsville City Council Prize - Lachlan Alexander Gibb Cocks
  • Wet Tropics Management Authority Prize - Alu Kaiye
  • William R. Birch Prize for Botany - Angelina Yolande Bouet
  • Zonta JCU Award for Best Woman in Engineering Thesis - Tayla Chanel Corbett

Division of Tropical Environments and Societies

  • Division of Tropical Environments and Societies Distinguished Student Prize - Elisha Jane Hines
  • Science First-Year Prize - Yannis Roland Karrer

Division of Tropical Health and Medicine

  • Townsville & District University Society Prize - Xavier Arron Koen