JCU Sessional Teaching Award Recipients

LTSE Awards & Grants Award and Citation Programs JCU Sessional Teaching Award Recipients

JCU Sessional Teaching Award Recipients

JCU Sessional Teaching Awards

The Sessional Teaching Awards recognise the significant contributions made by sessional staff to the teaching and learning community of JCU.

Recipient Lists

2017

College of Business, Law and Governance
Melinda Kingsun
Salome Pretorius
Simon Walker

College of Healthcare Sciences
Rebekah Boynton
Helen Mason

College of Medicine and Dentistry
Helen Barnes
Ronel Bornman
Dr Jason Diau
Timothy Winstanley

College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Science
Karina Jones
Amy Smith

2017 Sessional Staff Teaching Awards Presentation

2016

Directorate of Learning, Teaching, and Student Engagement
Natalie Lloyd

College of Arts & Society & Education
Jennifer Gabriel

College of Business, Law & Governance
Timothy Hart
Tina Hoyer
Dr Dale Wadeson

College of Healthcare Sciences
Dr Sreedevi Aithal
Leisa Sanderson

College of Medicine and Dentistry

Ryan Harris
Dr Ioan Jones

College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Sciences

Dr Kay Eccleshare
Medical Laboratory Science Team: Andrew Cross, Fleur Francis, Kevin Francis, Carol Gofton, Sue Jennings, Jenna Mobbs, Jeremy Naughton, A/Prof David Porter, Ailie Ross, and Bev Stuart

College of Science and Engineering
Dr Yetta Gurtner

2016 Sessional Teaching Awards Presentation (PDF, 2959 KB)

2015

College of Arts & Society & Education
Ms Jennifer Francis
Mr Benjamin van Houts

College of Business, Law & Governance
Dr Irina Kinchin

College of Healthcare Sciences
Ms Fiona Crowther
Mr Zane Quinn

College of Medicine and Dentistry

Dr Karen Carlisle

College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Sciences

Bio-medicine Team: Dr Martin Van der Meer; Dr Beena Suvarna & Mr James Phie

College of Science, Technology & Engineering
Dr Bronson Philippa

2014

College of Arts & Society & Education
Leah Daniel
Donna Goldie
Patrick Hodgson
Jacquie Scotcher
Ann Vardanega
Gareth Wild

College of Business, Law & Governance
Dr Diana Hardy
Rachael Philp

College of Marine & Environmental Sciences
Stan Tang

College of Science, Technology & Engineering
Dr Rory Gover
Rob Holm

2013

Faculty of Arts, Education and Social Sciences
Mal Cockburn
Cath Henry
Cassy Nancarrow

Faculty of Law, Business and Creative Arts
Wendy Ackland
Hayley Grainger
Eugene McArdle

Faculty of Medicine, Health and Molecular Sciences
Will Deasy
Helena Harrison
Denis Hudson
The Clinical Skills Centre Team: Val Follows, Emy DeZen, Luke Croker and Deidre White

2012

Faculty of Arts, Education and Social Sciences
Lorraine Cordukes
Colleen Kaesehagen
Mr Lee Jie Hans
Dr Kym Simoncini

Faculty of Law, Business and Creative Arts
Dr Tingzhen Chen (Jane)
Mr Krishna Rajulu
Russ Rankin
Dr Michael Underdown

Faculty of Medicine, Health and Molecular Sciences

Julie Lentas
Pam Ness
Professor Marc Shaw

Faculty of Science and Engineering
Carolyn Diedricks
Dr Nathan English
Nikki Huddy

2011

Faculty of Arts, Education and Social Sciences
Phillipa Anderson
Tanya Doyle
Samantha Morgan
Dr Donna Rigano
Peta Salter

Faculty of Law, Business and Creative Arts
Keta Roseby
Karen McPherson
Raul Posse Emiliani

Faculty of Medicine, Health and Molecular Sciences
Helen Kanowski
Alice Gynther
Bettina Burraston
Martin van der Meer

2010

Faculty of Arts, Education and Social Sciences
Kerry Smith
Aileen Sorohan
Ines Zuchowski

Faculty of Law, Business and Creative Arts
Barry Murray
Peter Boulot
Terry Browne
Diane Ruhl
Jamie Fellows
Paul Lynch
Diana Castorina
Kristin Tennyson
Robin Gauld

Faculty of Medicine, Health and Molecular Sciences
Robin Warren
Mark Gooding
Johanna Rhaine

Faculty of Science and Engineering
John Daicopoulos