Featured News Inaugural Indigenous Student Awards night

Fri, 3 Nov 2017
Inaugural Indigenous Student Awards night
Award winners and JCU staff members pose on stage as a group
L-R: Phillip Obah, Irene Robinson, James Leftwich, Prof Cadet-James, Joanne Kaczmarek, Shenade Muller, Corey Quinlan, Prof Low, Prof Whittaker, Prof Nakata, Jaime Ahwang, Pam Stronach, Liam White, Dr Geia, Clarissa Marrinan, Prof Alloway, Kate Sheppard, Prof Lane, Dr Watkin-Lui.

James Cook University has honoured the academic achievements of Indigenous students at its inaugural Indigenous Undergraduate Student Awards night.

The awards acknowledge and celebrate the efforts that JCU’s Indigenous students make to succeed in their higher education studies.

Academic awards were presented to students from each of JCU’s six Colleges and the Diploma of Higher Education, and two ‘Spirit’ awards were presented to students who have shown exceptional strength and resilience to overcome setbacks and persist with their studies.

Professor Martin Nakata, Pro Vice Chancellor of Indigenous Education and Strategy said the awards are designed to reward and encourage Indigenous students’ efforts to persist and succeed.

“The celebration provides an inspiring showcase to other Indigenous students and to our many supporters across the JCU community, the Indigenous community, across education, Industry and government sectors, and the community at large,” he said.

“Indigenous student success and the ability to overcome challenges provides a wellspring of inspiration for others and reminds us just what Indigenous students can achieve, given the opportunity and support to do so.”

The awards were hosted by the Indigenous Education and Research Centre at JCU, which provides personal and academic support to Indigenous students to help them achieve their full potential and achieve their goals to graduate.

List of winners:

College of Arts, Society and Education

Irene Robinson (Cairns) – Bachelor of Arts

Jamie Ahwang (Cairns) – Bachelor of Social Work

College of Business, Law and Governance

Ben Toborek (External) – Bachelor of Business

Kylie Arlidge (Cairns) – Bachelor of Laws

College of Science and Engineering

Shenade Muller (Townsville) – Bachelor of Science

Hetty McLaughlin (Townsville) – Bachelor of Engineering (Honours)

College of Healthcare Sciences

Clarissa Marrinan (Townsville) – Bachelor of Nursing Science - Bachelor of Midwifery

Jefferson Mobbs (Cairns) – Bachelor of Exercise Physiology

College of Medicine and Dentistry

Sapphire Watkinson (Townsville) – Bachelor of Medicine Bachelor of Surgery

Liam White (Cairns) – Bachelor of Dental Surgery

College of Public Health, Medical and Veterinary Sciences

Nicole Quin (Townsville) – Bachelor of Veterinary Science

Diploma of Higher Education

Joanne Kaczmarek (Townsville)

Corey Quinlan (Townsville)

Spirit Award

Philip Obah (Townsville) – Bachelor of Arts - Bachelor of Business

James Leftwich (Cairns) – Bachelor of Business

Contacts

Simone Markham

4781 5599