Information Privacy

Chancellery Information Privacy

Information Privacy

The public have had a general right of access to personal information held by the University.

In September 2007, the Queensland Government commissioned a comprehensive review of Queensland’s Freedom of Information legislation. The report made 141 recommendations for reform.

The Queensland Government supported in full 116 of the report’s recommendations and either partially or in principle supported another 23 recommendations. The result has been the new Right to Information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009. Both Acts were assented to on 12 June 2009 and came into force on 1 July 2009. Access to and amendment of personal information is now formalised in a separate Information Privacy (IP) Act.

The Information Privacy Act 2009 governs access to and amendment of an individual’s own personal information and provides legislative safeguards regarding the handling of personal information. It also codifies, with minor amendments, Information Standard 42: Information Privacy. Previously access to personal information was via the now repealed Freedom of Information Act.

Requests for an individual’s own personal information  should be made using the Queensland Government application form for this purpose (link below). There is no application fee but there may be access fees.

Information privacy queries should be directed to the Privacy Contact Officer (secretariat@jcu.edu.au).

The website of the Office of the Information Commissioner, Queensland provides information and resources on privacy including contact details for their enquiry service (see link below).

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner also has a range of resources on its web site and has developed a ‘Privacy Youth Portal’ including a range of  guidance aimed at young adults on privacy matters such as online banking and social networking (see links below).