Interviews
Updated information about interviews with stakeholder organisations will be provided here over time.
The research team visited all communities and conducted stakeholder organisation interviews in our first jurisdiction, the Northern Territory, in 2011. Relevant details are set out below.
Community visits and stakeholder organisation interviews will be conducted in Victoria, Queensland and Western Australia throughout 2012-2013.
For a list of site visits in the Northern Territory, see Site Visits.
NORTHERN TERRITORY
Interviews completed to date in the Northern Territory are as follows.
Alice Springs
NT Shelter
Tangentyere Council
Australian Red Cross
Central Land Council
CatholicCare NT
Registrar, Courthouse
Central Australian Aboriginal Legal Aid Service (CAALAS)
Waltja Tjutangku Palyapayi
Central Australian Womens Legal Service (CAWLS)
Relationships Australia
Anglicare
United Voice Union
NPY Women’s Council
NT Council of Social Services
Alpurrurulam
Centrelink Remote Servicing Team
Barkly Shire Council
Health Clinic staff
NT Police
Darwin
Council for Aboriginal Alcohol Program Services (CAAPS)
Domestic Violence Legal Service
United Voice Union
Registrar, Courthouse
Darwin Community Legal Service
Anglicare
Dawn House
Australian Red Cross
Somerville Community Services
Family Relationships Centre
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)
Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC)
North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency (NAAJA)
North Australian Aboriginal Family Violence Legal Service (NAAFVLS)
NT Legal Aid Commission (NTLAC)
Top End Women’s Legal Service (TEWLS)
CatholicCare NT
Larrakia Nations
Anti Discrimination Commission
Working Women’s Centre
Yilli Rreung Housing Aboriginal Corporation
NT Shelter
Katherine
NT Legal Aid Commission
North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency
Sunrise Health Service
Wurli Wurlinjang Health Service
Katherine Women’s Information and Legal Service
Katherine Regional Aboriginal Health and Related Services (KRAHRS)
Registrar, Courthouse
Somerville Community Services
CatholicCare NT
Fred Hollows
Papunya
Shire Council
Government Business Manager (GBM)
Tennant Creek
Julalikari
Central Australian Aboriginal Family Legal Unit
CatholicCare NT
Indigenous Coordination Centre
Council of Elders and Respected Persons
Australian Red Cross
Tennant Creek Women’s Refuge
NT Legal Aid Commission
Centrelink
Wadeye
Health Clinic staff
Centrelink
Shire Council
Government Business Manager (GBM)
Thamarrurr Regional Authority Aboriginal Corporation (TRAAC)
Thamarrurr Development Corporation (TDC)
Wadeye Safe House
Women’s Centre
QUEENSLAND
Interviews completed to date in Queensland are as follows.
Mt Isa
Nawamba House
Jimaylya Topsy Harry Centre
North Queensland Domestic Violence Resource Service
Indigenous Coordination Centre
Legal Aid Commission
Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service
Ngurri Ngurri Female Shelter
Registrar, Courthouse
Centacare
Riverbed Action Group
Brisbane
QPILCH
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service
Legal Aid Commission
Financial Counselling Australia
ASIC
Queensland ATSI Human Services Coalition
Anti Discrimination Commission
Caxton Legal Centre
Prisoners Legal Service
Tenants Union
Ganyjuu Family Support Services
Kummara Family Care Centre
Queensland ATSI Child Protection Peak (QATSIPP)
Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC)
Murri Watch
Thursday Island
Registrar, Magistrates Court
Mura Kosker
ATSILS
Thursday Island Community Justice Group
Relationships Australia
Cairns
Yeti (Youth Empowered Towards Independence)
Queensland Indigenous Family Violence Legal Service
Anti-Discrimination Commission
Legal Aid Queensland
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Legal Service
Women’s Centre Cairns
Dispute Resolution Centre
Tenants Union
Shelter Housing Action Cairns (SHAC)
Mission Australia Going Places (Indigenous Homelessness Program)
Cairns Community Legal Centre
Indigenous Consumer Assistance Network (ICAN)
Relationships Australia
Indigenous Justice Program (written response)
Pormpuraaw
Pormpuraaw Aboriginal Shire Council
Centrelink
Community Justice Group
Alcohol and Drug Services, Pormpur Paanth Aboriginal Corporation
Rockhampton
OzCare Homestay
Gumbi Gumbi Aboriginal Corporation
CQ Financial Counselling Service
Anti-Discrimination Commission Queensland
Rockhampton Women’s Shelter
Helem Yumba
Bidgerdii Community Health Service
Legal Aid Queensland
Charleville
Registrar, Magistrates Court
Aboriginal Legal Service
Legal Aid Queensland
Roma
Aboriginal Family Legal Service South Queensland
Aboriginal Legal Service
Legal Aid Queensland
Townsville
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women’s Legal Service
VICTORIA
Interviews completed to date in Victoria are as follows.
Melbourne
Victorian Legal Aid
Aborigines Advancement League
Office of the Public Advocate
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Elizabeth Hoffman House
Public Interest Law Clearing House
Consumer Action Law Centre
Women’s Legal Service
Consumer Affairs Victoria
Fitzroy Legal Centre
Jobwatch
Tenants Union
Aboriginal Housing Victoria
Dispute Settlement Centre Victoria
Consumer Utilities Advocacy Centre
Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission
Neighbourhood Justice Centre
Indigenous Family Violence Prevention Legal Service
Office of the Health Services Commissioner
Social Security Rights
First Nations Foundation
Homeground
Bendigo
Victorian Legal Aid
Advocacy Rights Centre
Bendigo Family and Financial Services
Bendigo Community Health Services
Aboriginal Housing
Consumer Affairs Victoria
Dispute Resolution Centre Victoria
HAVEN
Centre for Non-Violence
Annie North Refuge
Mildura (for Robinvale/Swan Hill)
Murray Mallee Community Legal Service
Mallee Family Care
Centacare Family Services
Mallee Domestic Violence Service
Mildura Aboriginal Cooperative
Meminar Ngangg Gimba (Haven)
Mildura Justice Service Centre
Robinvale
Aboriginal Housing
Robinvale Resource Centre
Robinvale District Health Service
Mallee Family Care
Swan Hill
Swan Hill Justice Service Centre
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Mallee Domestic Violence Service
Salvation Army
Centacare
Swan Hill and District Aboriginal Cooperative
Shepparton
Relationships Australia
Centacare
Rumbalara Cooperative
Rural Housing
Victoria Legal Aid
Primary Care Connect
Koori Employment Enterprises
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Mallee Family Care
Bairnsdale
Victoria Legal Aid
Victorian Aboriginal Legal Service
Quantum Support Services
Uniting Care Gippsland
Gippsland and East Gippsland Aboriginal Cooperative
Gippsland Regional Aboriginal Justice Advisory Council
Berry Street Organisation
Lakes Entrance Aboriginal Health
Gippsland Community Legal Service
Framlingham (and Warrnambool)
Victoria Legal Aid
Emma House Domestic Violence Service
Gunditjmara Aboriginal Cooperative
Southwest Healthcare Service
Consumer Affairs
Worn Gundidj
WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Interviews completed to date in Western Australia are as follows.
Perth
Aboriginal Legal Service WA
Legal Aid WA
Welfare Rights and Advocacy Service
Women’s Law Centre
Derbarl Yerrigan Health Service
Ruah Community Services
Moorditj Yarning, Relationships Australia
Indigenous Coordination Centre
Aboriginal Mediation Service
Equal Opportunity Commission
Department of Commerce (Indigenous Australians Consumer Protection)
Sussex St Community Legal Centre
Employment Law Centre
Street Law Centre
ACCC
Jacaranda Community Centre
Yorgum Aboriginal Corporation
Tenancy WA
Northern Suburbs CLC
Gosnells CLC
Midlas CLC
Aboriginal Family Law Service
Fremantle CLC
Consumer Credit Legal Service (WA)
Geraldton
Family Relationship Centre
Aboriginal Legal Service WA
Legal Aid WA
Indigenous Coordination Centre
Bundiyarra Aboriginal Community Corporation and Wila Gutharra Community Aboriginal Corporation
Department of Commerce
Chrysalis Support Services
Magistrates and Barndimalgu Courts
Geraldton Resource Centre
Wyndham
Aboriginal Family Law Service (Kununurra)
Kimberley Community Legal Service (Kununurra)
Aboriginal Legal Service (Kununurra)
Legal Aid (Kununurra)
Ord Valley Aboriginal Health Service (Kununurra)
Anglicare Kununurra
Waringarri Aboriginal Corporation (Kununurra)
Ngnowar Aerwah Aboriginal Corporation (Wyndham)
Wyndham Early Learning Activity Centre
Joongari House (Wyndham)
Wyndham Safe House
Frontier Services (Wyndham)
Fitzroy Crossing
Aboriginal Legal Service WA
Money Management, Kimberley Employment Services
Marninwarntikura Women’s Resource Centre
Balgo
Aboriginal Legal Service
Kimberley Language Resource Centre (Halls Creek)
Consumer Affairs (Broome)
Yura Yungi Medical Service (Halls Creek)
Laverton
Laverton Shire Council
Aboriginal Family Law Service (Kalgoorlie)
Centrecare (Kalgoorlie)
Aboriginal Legal Service (Kalgoorlie)
Legal Aid (Kalgoorlie)
Goldfields Community Legal Centre (Kalgoorlie)
Goldfields Indigenous Housing Organisation (Kalgoorlie)
Narrogin
Aboriginal Legal Service (Bunbury)
Anglicare Narrogin
Narrogin Financial Counselling Service
Other services attended Narrogin focus groups
Roeburne
Aboriginal Legal Service
Aboriginal Family Law Service (South Hedland)
Legal Aid (South Hedland)
Pilbara CLC
Ngarluma Yindjibarndi Foundation Ltd (NYFL)
Department of Commerce (Karratha)