COVID-19 Advice for the JCU Community - Last updated: 15 October 2021, 8am (AEST)

Students

Sam Aird

Archaeomalacology; Great Barrier Reef; Aboriginal use of island and coastal landscapes.

Maria Jose Rivera Araya

Human-environment relationships; Isotope geochemistry; Paleoenvironmental reconstruction; Geoarchaeology.
More details.

Helen Ball

Pottery in Southeast Asia, especially the Dvaravati period; Petrographic analysis of pottery.

Robyn Blucher

Southeast Asian Archaeology; Bioarchaeology; Isotope analyses.

Katherine Cameron

Archaeology of Southeast Asia; Ceramic analysis; Geochemistry.

Sarah Collins

Historical archaeology; Early Queensland settlement; Inscribed landscapes.

Josh Connelly

Indigenous archaeological seascapes; Holocene lithic technology; Human behavioural ecology; Archaeology of the dry and wet tropics.

Felise Goldfinch

Archaeology of the dry tropics ; Rock art of the dry tropics.

Puangtip (Tip) Kerdsap

Archaeology of Southeast Asia; Spindle whorls and handicraft archaeology.

Anna Kreij

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology; Indigenous landscape management; Cultural heritage management; Geospatial information analysis.
More details.

Lauren Linnenlucke

Quality assurance; Geochronology; Geoarchaeology.
More details.

Cat Livingston

Archaeology of Southeast Asia; Archaeometallurgy.

Texas Nagel

Remote sensing; Spatial analysis; Coastal and island archaeology.
More details.

Rossella Paba

Bioarchaeology; Demoetnoanthropology; Underwater archaeology; 3D aerial photogrammetry and laser scanning (landscapes and objects); Burnt bones; Chemical analysis (XRF, FTIR); Funerary rites interpretation.

Lucille Pedersen

Bioarchaeology; Southeast Asian archaeology.

Owen Ray

Historical Archaeology; Mining Archaeology; Cultural Heritage Management and Interpretation; Rock Art.

Sarah Slater

FNQ cultural landscapes; Shellfish foraging strategies; Shell mounds and monumentality.

Gordon Stenhouse

Archaeology of Southeast Asia; Faunal analysis.

Mojca Zega

Palaeoenvironmental reconstruction; Human-environment impact; Geochronology; Natural and cultural heritage; Human colonization.

Danny England

Historical archaeology; North Queensland heritage sites; Ethnoarchaeology; Zooarchaeology.

Linn Tollofsen

Stone artefact analysis; Human-environment interaction.

Zachary Callanan

Bioarchaeology; Health and Disease

Kylie Carroll

Archaeomalacology; Polyplacophora.

Tate Devantier-Thomas

Archaeology of Southeast Asia; Ethnoarchaeology; Mortuary ritual analysis.

Taylor Foster

Southeast Asian archaeology; Mortuary ritual analysis.

Jessica Hurst

Bioarchaeology; Ethics

Cailey Maclaurin

Archaeomalacology; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander archaeology.

Georgina Skelly

Submerged cultural landscapes; Predictive models; Settlement and subsistence systems.